Comparative trend analysis among major wheat producing regions regarding introduction of new varieties and variety conversion : Derivation of market response logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hidenobu  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70240223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小麦主産地 / 新品種導入 / 品種転換 / 市場対応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近年,国内の小麦主産地での活発化している新品種導入・品種転換の動きについて,そこにおける経済論理の析出を行おうとするものである。
新品種導入・品種転換の動きの背景に「実需者が望む品質の小麦への積極的な切り換え」という主産地の戦略があるにしても,その動向は一様ではなく,主産地間でかなりの相違が見られる。したがって,その動きについては,「小麦取引における市場原理の貫徹」という抽象的把握な把握に止まらず,各主産地の個別的状況も含めた分析を行う必要がある。
本研究では,各主産地の現地調査を中心において,そこから主産地の新品種導入・品種転換の動向を論理的・体系的に把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been an active movement to introduce new wheat varieties and change varieties in Japan's main wheat-producing regions, but these movements are not uniform. Some production regions are switching to hard wheat, which is in increasing demand for bread and Chinese noodles, while others are switching to soft wheat in anticipation of a stagnation in demand for hard wheat. In addition, some production areas have introduced varieties that can appeal to the local community as locally produced wheat products through regional agricultural, commercial and industrial cooperation.
However, there are two important points to consider: (a) perspectives on wheat producers' take-home pay and ease of production, and (b) securing and expanding demand by responding to the requests of actual consumers and developing products in collaboration with actual consumers. It is possible to point out the commonality that above two points are the axis of movement in each production region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の農産物市場開放の進展の下で,小麦主産地には細かな需要・生産対応が求められているものの,これに対応した主産地の小麦新品種導入・品種転換対応に関する多角的・総合的観点からの研究はまだ十分に行われていないことに鑑み,本研究は各主産地での現地調査を行い,新品種導入・品種転換の実態とその特徴を明らかにした。これは,研究上の空白を埋めるという学術的意義と,今後小麦主産地で小麦生産を拡大していく際に必要な視点や具体的取り組みを行うに当たってのポイントを提示するという社会的意義を有している。