How re-evaluation of rural resources can increase the sustainability of the region during a period of population decline: A case study at the southern foot of Mt. Yatsugatake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuhito  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40635827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係人口 / デジタルネイティブ世代 / 農村共同体 / 地域の価値 / 人口減少 / 農村資源の再評価 / 価値創成のメカニズム / 新たな創発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、八ヶ岳南麓地域の農村地帯について、第1に、その変化をより深掘りして、人口減少期にみられる新たな価値創出の一局面ととらえ、第2に、農村における諸資源の再評価がどのように新たな価値を導くのかのメカニズムを分析し、第3に、具体的な地域資源の、新たな価値創生への貢献状況の検討を行う。特に第3段階では、地域資源の取り扱いの変化が地域や個人の豊かさ観にどう関連するかを調べ、従来からある資源の新たな価値への貢献状況を計量的に把握すること、第2のメカニズムとこの豊かさ感が相互に関連して地域の生業たる生産の基盤と生活の豊かさの基礎を再構築し、その持続可能性を高めることの解明、を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the factors and processes of revaluation of various resources in the rural area at the southern foot of Mt. Impact on improvement ③ The purpose is to clarify how to improve the sustainability of the region by rebuilding the foundations of production and life.
First, we organized an interdisciplinary discussion of value creation during a period of population decline. Next, based on recent trends in rural policy, we analyzed the possibility of creating new communities using individual questionnaires from the ``Questionnaire on Community Relations'' (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism). Some of the results were reported to the Japan Agricultural Economics Society. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting immigrants to the southern foot of Mt. Yatsugatake, and analyzed the factors that influence happiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少期において地域社会を存続させる要件に決定的なものはもちろんない。地域がそれぞれ知恵を絞って編み出していくものである。しかしそのために参照点とするべき要素はある。地域の多様な価値の創出メカニズム、地域の農村資源とその再評価、その相互関係のパターンは、その参照点の候補となろう。これらの参照点候補となる論点について検討を深め、具体的な手立てに結びつく提案が可能な要素間の関連性を明らかにすることを試み、より豊かな地域経済・社会の構築に資する。