A study on change of the livelihood mechanisms of small-scale farmers in Ghana under economic growth and the creation of sustainable development methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Nakasone Katsushige  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (10366411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords営農の変化 / 生計の多様化 / 食料安定供給 / 所得向上 / 持続的開発 / ガーナ / 営農構造 / 生計メカニズム / 持続的発展プログラム / 小農生計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、市場経済化の影響により経済成長が加速するガーナの農業部門に注目し、小農の営農構造と生計メカニズムの変容を分析した上で、農民の抱える的確な問題を抽出し、安定した食料供給システムの確立と所得向上のための開発方途を探り、営農改善ならびに地域社会・経済の持続的発展プログラムの形成に直結した研究手法の構築を目指すことである。そこで本研究では、①小農の営農構造と生計メカニズムの実態とその変容、②食料安定供給と所得向上のためのパイロット試験とその評価、③安定した食料供給システムの確立と所得向上プログラムの検討、という3つの研究課題について、実証的研究および実践的な試験プロジェクトを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the problems faced by Ghanaian farmers, explore development methods for establishing a stable food supply system and increasing income, and develop research methods that are effective in improving farming operations and formulating sustainable development programs for the regional economic society.
As a result, it was found that in rural areas of northern Ghana, the accelerating influence of the market economy has led to a diversification of livelihoods aimed at earning cash income, and major changes are emerging in the farming system of each compound, but that the amount of capital held by the compound determines the stability of food supplies and the ability to earn income. Therefore, a major challenge for the future is to create income-earning opportunities that can fully cover the rising costs of intermediate inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象としたガーナ北部では、ここ数年にわたり天候不順が続き、また肥料価格高騰の影響により農業を取り巻く環境が不安定となっている。また、近年、安定的な食料生産には中間投入財が欠かせなくなっているが、投入財の価格高騰は、投入量を限定的なものとし、結果、安定した食料供給を確立できないケースが増えてきている。
詳細な営農調査とその分析は、現地農民が抱える問題をより明確にし、改善のためのアプローチを検討するための有用な情報となる。今後のガーナ農村における食料の安定供給と所得向上を目指すためにも現地の実情を十分に把握し、適切な戦略を検討していくことが望ましい。