Energy and food balance for biofuels: evidence from time series and Computable General Equilibrium model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Guo Jin  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20582365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 鉄二  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40803482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオ燃料 / エネルギー価格 / 食料価格 / アフリカの食料 / 価格伝達メカニズム / バイオ燃料生産 / 動的相関性 / バイオ燃料政策 / 因果関係 / アフリカ諸国 / 食料安全保障 / バイオエタノール / バイオディーゼル / 農産物価格 / 因果性 / 共変動 / 食料不足による暴動 / バイオ燃料生産国 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 時系列分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では(1)バイオ燃料生産は食料輸入国の安全保障を脅かすものであるのか、(2)バイオ燃料生産国におけるエネルギー・食料の高自給率は国際市場からの価格伝達の影響を弱める役割を果たすかを最先端の時系列モデルで分析し、更に(3)一般均衡モデルにより、バイオ燃料生産が当該生産国の国内外のエネルギー及び食料市場に与える影響を同時に分析する。
本研究はバイオ燃料政策に関して非常に有効な政策インプリケーションが導けるため、政府機関に役立つ情報を提供できる。世界のバイオ燃料生産は今後も成長することが予想されるので、日本を含む世界の様々な地域の人々に役立つ研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the rapid expansion of food-based biofuel production has sparked concerns regarding its potential threat to food security. This study examined the impact of biofuel production on food and energy markets using cutting-edge econometric models, focusing on the balance between energy and food in biofuel production.
The key discovery was the initial evidence of heightened correlation between energy prices and food prices attributed to the expansion of biofuel production in the United States. Additionally, it highlighted the potential adverse effects of US biofuel policies on resource allocation efficiency and food security in developing countries, despite bolstering the nation's energy self-sufficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、需給要因を取り入れたモデルを用いて、バイオ燃料生産の影響を分析する初の研究であり、将来的には多くの研究者に引用されることが期待されます。DCC-MIDASモデルという手法により、頻度の異なるデータを同時に扱うことが可能となり、年次データが多い農業分野において特に有用性が高いため、学術的な貢献が大きいと言えます。
本研究はバイオ燃料政策に関する非常に有益な政策提言を示したため、各国の政策立案者や国際機関にとって、食料安全保障政策の策定に役立つ貴重な情報を提供できました。世界のバイオ燃料生産が今後も成長する見込みであるため、日本を含む世界各地域の人々にとって役立つ研究となりました。