The returning rate and medium to long term estimation on farm business and population in nuclear disaster areas in Fukushima prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Akihisa  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (60355253)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords原発被災地復興 / 農産物直売所 / 女性労働力 / 生成AI / ハウス環境データ分析 / ローカル運用AI / 「通い農業支援システム」 / 小規模経営向けAIシステム / ローカル運用LLM / 飼料米による復興 / 花きによる復興 / 帰還農家数停滞 / 夫婦協業の縮小 / 男性専従者が牽引 / 直売所 / 夫婦協業 / 営農再開 / 大規模水田受託 / 専業主婦化 / 農家の家族規範 / 小規模農家 / 地場産野菜需要 / 業務用需要 / 原発被災地 / 復興 / 大規模水稲法人 / 急速な農地集積 / 福島県沿岸地域 / 農家帰還率 / 農家就業構造 / 除染作業 / 人口動態
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力被災地の復興は人口の推移が指標となる.これは多くの場合避難農家の帰還率と近いが,沿岸地域では他県から流入している除染作業員の定住も考慮しなければならない.また,工場進出が多く見られない沿岸地域に除染が新たな産業として位置付く可能性もある.本研究は地域の就業機会と農家の就業構造の分析を通じて福島県沿岸地域の長期的な就業機会の推移と人口の関係を明らかにする.そのために避難農家の就業状況,生活および子供の養育状況の把握により農家帰還率を予測する.また,除染作業へ農家の就業状況よび他県からの作業員の定住状況,およびコロナ禍の影響を明らかにし,除染が産業として永続的に定着するかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication infrastructure around Joban Line in Fukushima prefecture is newly installed so that young people who are able to engage in remote work are moving in as new citizens; farmer’s markets growing rapidly with the new population. The mainstream of recovering from nuclear disaster is rice farming however their management unit is expanding as farming company. Farming unit used to be wife and husband who grow fruit there, but the farming structure has transformed; that provided idling female labor power. The growing farmer’s markets has this background.
Greenhouse is another big stream that leads revitalization of farming there so that we utilized generation AI with DIY greenhouse IoT system. To utilize generation AI for farming is innovative issue however our system the first local IoT/AI system for small famers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発被災地の農家帰還率は3~4割程度にとどまり、農地が大量に貸し出されている。このため耕種経営は急速に大規模化すると同時に、最先端の経営管理を擁する法人経営として成長している。この過程の分析は現在進む日本農業の再編の未来像を示す側面があり、とくに、夫婦協業→男子を中心とした法人経営への転換は、日本農業全体における女性の位置づけの変化を示唆するものであり、耕種農業における女性という新しい研究課題を提起するものである。
ハウス環境監視用IoT機器への生成AI導入は、未達成の全世界的課題であるが、大規模な予算を必要としないPC運用のシステムを示したことは、他に見られない研究成果である。