Promotion of child practical corn in paddy field conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Harutomo  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70316248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日向 貴久  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (30506613)
糸山 健介  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (80547208)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子実用とうもろこし / 水田転作 / 投下労働時間の節減 / 調整主体 / ブランド化 / 調整主体の整備 / 流通体制の整備 / 機械・施設整備 / 耕畜連携
Outline of Research at the Start
「米政策改革」の下で、生産者・産地が中心となった米の生産調整が推進されている。米生産を確実に抑制するためには、転作作物を定着させ、水田フル活用を図ることが重要である。転作作物については、これまで麦・大豆・飼料用米などの作付けが行われてきた。今後は、地域的条件に応じた多様な作物を導入し、転作作物の生産拡大を進める必要がある。
本研究では、国産の子実用とうもろこしの生産・利用の拡大のために、個別事例の実態を分析し、導入条件を明らかにすることに加え、米の生産調整の中での位置づけ、生産・利用にかかわる支援システムの役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the actual state of production, distribution, and utilization of child corn in paddy field rotation, and considered measures to expand its production. First, as the demand for staple food rice decreases, the importance of baby corn as a rotational crop is increasing. Next, in terms of production, it is possible to save labor time compared to other field crops. Additionally, it is difficult for producers and producer groups to be in charge of post-harvest work.
Under these circumstances, in order to promote corn for practical use, it is necessary to promote production by the administration centered on local governments, brand the produced livestock products, and post-harvest corn by the administration and agricultural cooperatives according to local conditions. Support for the work of the workers has become important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主食用米の需要が減少し、中・長期的にはその過剰傾向が継続する中で、水田転作をどのように行うかが重要となっている。最近では、飼料用米などの新規需要米が拡大しているが、畑作物としての子実用とうもろこしの拡大が必要となっている。本研究では、統計整理や実態調査をもとに、その新興の方策を明らかにした点に、学術的・社会的な意義がある。子実用とうもろこしの拡大は、生産面だけでなく、流通・利用面を含めた体制整備が求められている。こうした全体としてのコーディネートができるのは行政や農協であり、その体制は地域の事情によって異なる。体制整備によって子実用とうもろこしが拡大すれば、飼料自給率向上にもつながる。