Direction of Development of Large-Scale Paddy Crop Management In Rural Communities in Advanced Agricultural Land Liquidation Areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hosoyama Takao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (50526944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北海道水田農業 / 北陸水田農業 / 圃場整備水準 / 農地流動化 / 大規模水田作経営 / 農村集落 / 地域農業資源管理 / 農地集積 / 水田農業 / 北海道 / 北陸 / 大規模経営 / 消滅集落 / 構造改革先進地域 / 農業構造
Outline of Research at the Start
水田農業では離農進行下で大規模経営が展開してきている。同時に戦後団塊世代の離農が開始された中、農地の受け手としての大規模経営の役割がますます大きくなっている。注目されるのが北海道、北陸である。同諸地域では離農進行、大規模経営の農地集積が顕著だが、農村集落レベルに即すと大規模経営の農地シェアは集落の存続自体に関わるまで高まっている。同時に集落内では農家数がいっそう減少している。従って、大規模経営では集落の運営面とも関わりが強まっていると想定される。そこで本研究は北海道、北陸の農地流動化先進地域を対象とし、農村集落レベルにおける大規模水田作経営の展開状況を解明するとともに、その方向性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Touma Town :Amidst the severe separation of farmers from rural community, the reorganization of rural community has been progressing. However, Farmers could survive only in large-scale management.(2) Niigata City: The cooperative corporation Management promoted areal accumulation within the rural community. However, expansion was slow. In addition, the cooperative also devoted its labor to resource management and joint work on farm roads and irrigation canals.
(3)Joetsu City: Under the conditions of the large division rice field , the area of resource management and joint work by the rural community had disappeared. In this situation, all the arable land in a particular rural community was accumulated by a group of tenant farmers. On the other hand, the rural community had lost its basic character. In another rural community, an employment-type corporation Management was“one rural community, one corporate management” system was expected to be established soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では水田農業の構造改革,大規模化の推進が要請されている.また,他方では離農が進むなかで、農村集落・社会の安定的存続も求められている。こうしたなか,本研究は構造改革先進地(農地賃貸借展開地域)を対象としつつ,農地市場構造と圃場整備水準等に注意を払いながら、大規模借地経営の動きが農村集落に及ぼす影響を追究したという学術的意義がある.同時に,農業の構造改革と農村の安定化の両立が図れる条件を解明したという社会的意義もある.これらは今後の水田農業・農村を追究していくうえで,学術的意義や社会的意義が大きいもの(先行研究になる)と思われる.