| Project/Area Number |
21K05826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
| Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuo Yoshito 長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (90736951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 浩保 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 研究教授 (00399354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 耕作放棄 / 生態系管理 / 里山 / 水田 / 水田生態系 / 生物多様性 / 維持管理 / ため池 / 自然災害 / 圃場整備 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の里山は全球的な生物多様性ホットスポットであるが、耕作放棄や気候変動に伴う自然災害の増大によって中山間地を中心にその構造は大きく変化している。本研究では、放棄の進行と自然災害が里山の水生生物に及ぼす影響の定量評価に取り組む。具体的には、まず放棄の進行状況と魚類・両生類の関係について解析を行い、ハイリスク種の抽出を行う。次に、現地観測と数値計算により放棄地が流域の流出特性に与える影響を推定し、ハイリスク種と激甚気象の関係について解析を行うことで、放棄と気象災害による複合的影響について評価を行う。そして、これらを基に圃場の類型化を行い、里山の持続可能性を実現する管理手法の提案を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Given the increase in abandoned farmland and the intensification of natural disasters due to climate change, our aim was to achieve a comprehensive understanding of Satoyama ecosystems in a depopulating society and to develop sustainable agricultural practices and Satoyama management methods. We conducted a quantitative evaluation of the impact of paddy field cultivation status and topographical characteristics on aquatic animal communities. The analysis for loach showed no clear relationship between cultivation status and their probability of occurrence, although some trends were observed with watershed area. On the other hand, paddy fields located on sloping terrain in mountainous areas showed a significantly higher loach biomass per unit water surface area compared to those on flat land. This suggests that differences in the topographical characteristics of paddy field locations significantly influence the habitat conditions of aquatic organisms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では山間と平地という水田立地の地形的違いがドジョウの生息量に違いをもたらすことが明らかになった。さらに、ドジョウの胃充満度や成長率に関する解析から、生息量の違いは生息地間における摂餌量及び成長率の違いに起因していることも示唆された。本研究結果は、耕作放棄が里山生態系にもたらす影響が水田の立地条件によって異なる可能性を初めて明確に示すものである。現在水田の耕作放棄は平地に比べ山間部等の傾斜地で顕著に進行しているが、本研究結果はこうした土地利用変化の地形的偏りを踏まえた生態系管理方策の構築に向けた基礎的情報となると考えられる。