Special variation of unsaturated hydraulic conductivities in a crop field based on soil surface temperature measurements using a UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70608934)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土中・水分熱移動 / 地表面熱収支 / 蒸発散 / 地表面温度 / 数値シミュレーション / UAV / 赤外放射温度計 / 空間分布 / 土壌水分・熱移動 / 水ストレス / 不飽和透水係数 / サーモグラフィ / 土壌水分量 / 放射温度計 / 土壌面温度
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模化された農地において,多収阻害要因である乾燥害を避けるために最適な灌漑・施肥計画を行うには,根圏の土壌水分量を面的に把握する必要がある.本研究では,赤外放射温度計を搭載したUAVによる畑地の地表面温度の観測によって,土壌乾燥による蒸発潜熱の低下を面的に評価する.そして,土壌水分・熱移動の数値シミュレーションを組み合わせ,根圏の土壌水分量分布を予測する手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a UAV equipped with an infrared thermography camera, we were able to observe surface temperatures reflecting variations in soil moisture content in a field. A coupled numerical simulation program of a soil moisture and heat transfer model and a surface energy balance model was developed. The unsaturated hydraulic conductivity of a soil was estimated by applying the developed program that reflects meteorological conditions to the observed surface temperatures. UAV measurement is limited in number of observations. Numerical experiment showed a possibility of estimating hydraulic conductivity over a wide pressure head range by observing surface temperature on wet and dry soil days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動にともなう厳しい気象条件の元,持続可能な作物生産を行うには,土壌水分量の把握が重要である.特に,今後農地の集約化が進められ大規模化した時,圃場内の水分の空間的なばらつきが顕在化し,従来の土壌水分センサーによる点的な観測だけでは不十分となることが予想される.
土壌内部の水分量変化を予測する手法の一つに数値シミュレーションが挙げられるが,不飽和透水係数の原位置での面的な決定が必要であり,土壌物理学にとっても残された最大の課題である.赤外線サーモグラフィカメラを搭載したUAVで観測した圃場の土壌面温度から透水係数の空間分布を推定する上で,本研究成果は非常に有用である.