Development of a generalized method for nonpoint source load estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TADA Akio  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00263400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHorvitz-Thompson推定量 / BCRE / 10年平均年河川負荷量 / 低頻度 / 長期モニタリング / 年単位LQ式 / 長期 / モニタリング / 水質 / 低頻度データ / 長期データ / 面源負荷量 / 土地利用 / 不偏推定 / 原単位
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な土地利用から構成される河川流域(集水域)から発生する(年単位の)汚濁物質量の推定は容易ではない。この数値は湖沼や内湾などの水域での水質汚濁対策のための基礎数値である。これまで土地利用・人口産業規模毎に定められた汚濁負荷発生強度に相当する原単位がこの値の推定に用いられたきたが,依然問題が多い。本研究では,多くの流域や河川で年流量データが入手可能なことから,近年研究代表者らにより開発された面源負荷量の不偏推定法を用いて,原単位法の抱える問題を解決しうる,低頻度の観測データに基づく,より現実的で合理的な年間汚濁負荷量の推定法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Annual river loads are contributed by point and nonpoint sources and the latter is correlated with land use. A statistically appropriate and more precise method for estimating the relationship between land use and river loads was developed based on the Horvitz-Thompson estimator and the rating curve method, using long-term monthly low-frequency water quality monitoring data and daily flow data. Monthly sampling are commonly employed in monitoring in many countries.
Using the method developed named as the bias-corrected regression estimator (BCRE), we further developed a method for estimating parameters of the inter-annual rating curve or average concentrations of river water quality from land use ratios for several watersheds with different land use ratios. The estimated values gave generally unbiased results, but there is still a problem that the uncertainty of the estimated values is still large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,多くの国で採用されている月1度程度の低頻度の水質モニタリングデータから,年単位の河川を流下する物質量や水質濃度を偏りなく精度良く推定する手法が開発されていなかった。本研究はこの手法を開発し,多くの水質モニタリング地点での長期データを利用することで精度の高い推定を実現した。この推定法に基づき,日本と米国の複数流域のデータから土地利用と年単位の流量と河川流下物質量の関係式や,河川水質濃度を偏りなく推定する方法も開発した。推定精度に改善の余地があるが,これらの方法は人間活動が水環境に与える影響の定量評価と水質管理に利用することができる。