Development of a New Soil Moisture Measurement Method Using a Parallel Plate Condenser with Soil as the Polar Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Kotaro  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (40633178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌物理学 / 土壌水分 / 測定方法 / 平行板コンデンサー / 土壌 / 毛管上昇 / まさ土 / 水分量 / 静電容量 / 相対湿度 / 水分 / コンデンサー / 水の連続性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、コメの減反や農地の利用方法の多様化にともない、乾田と湿田を見分けて適地適作を行う、水田に明渠や暗渠を施工し乾田化するといったことが行われている。このような状況下で、一圃場や一畝など、メートルスケールの範囲にわたって、水分量を簡単に測定する必要が生じている。既存の方法は、この目的に叶うほど測定範囲が広くない。そこで本研究では、コンデンサーを利用した新しい測定方法を開発する。これは、既存の誘電率測定タイプではなく、土壌をコンデンサーの極板として使う。室内試験と野外実験を行い、コンデンサーの原理を利用した新しい土壌水分測定法が使えるかどうか、どの程度まで測定範囲を広げられるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a system in which soil serves as the plate of a parallel plate condenser was fabricated, and it was found that changes in the amount and distribution of soil moisture can be measured not as changes in the dielectric constant of the condenser, but as changes in the plate area of the condenser. A parallel-plate condenser was created using stainless steel plates, plastic sheets, and wet masa-soil. In this system, it was found that the masa-soil functioned as a plate when the volumetric moisture content of the masa-soil was greater than 4-5%. Using this measurement system, it was shown that the process of wetting of dry soil by capillary rise can be studied as a process of increasing the plate area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の静電容量タイプと呼ばれる土壌水分計は、水分量が変化すると誘電率が変化することで静電容量が変化するという原理を用いて土壌水分を測定している。この研究は、静電容量を変化させる別の方法があることを示した。ここで示した以外にも、二つの極板の距離が変化することで静電容量が変化するようなシステムを作ることもできる。いくつかの原理を組み合わせることで、土壌水分量や水分分布の変化を、実験者の目的に合った測定システムにカスタマイズすることができる。この研究成果は、汎用性のある水分センサーの選択肢を増やすことにつながる。また、複雑な土壌を物理的により深く理解することにつながる。