Study on estimation accuracy of return level of hydrological values by applying Metastatistical Extreme Value Distribution and its
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Chikamori Hidetaka  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (40217229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 亮治  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (40600804)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率雨量 / 経年変動 / メタ統計的極値分布 / 極値統計 / メタ統計的極値分布メタ統計的極値分布 / 地域頻度解析 / 線状降水帯 / 相関構造 / 模擬降雨場 / メタ統計的極値分布(MEV分布) / レーダーアメダス / 地域分類 / 水文統計 / メタ統計的手法 / 経年変化
Outline of Research at the Start
「10 年に一度」,「100 年に一度」発生する洪水・大雨など,災害事象の規模と発生頻度との関係を,「メタ統計」と呼ばれる手法に基づく「メタ統計的極値分布」(MEV 分布)を適用して評価し,農地排水や治水対策の対象となる洪水や大雨などの規模を精度よく推定する手法を開発する。従来,最もよく使われてきた年最大値法では,例えば,「100年に一度発生する日雨量」を推定するためには,年最大日雨量のみを解析対象データとするため,利用できるデータが少なく精度上の問題があった。MEV分布を用いる方法では,日雨量データ全てが対象となり,より多くのデータが利用できるため,精度が高い推定が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annual maximum series (AMS) method is generally applied to estimate the return level of extreme rainfall. The sample size, however, is so small that the estimated return level and return period are strongly fluctuated even when just one or a few extreme-size minima or maxima are included by change in a target duration for the analysis. That often disturbs correct estimation of secular change in return level and return period of rainfall. In this study, we estimated the secular change in both return level and in return period of daily rainfall in Japan by applying the metastatistical extreme value (MEV) distribution to daily rainfall data. The results showed that the estimated 100-year daily rainfall by applying the MEV distribution showed similarly increasing trend nationwide as when the annual maximum method was applied. In addition, compared with the AMS method, the fluctuation range of the estimated values was suppressed, and the trend of annual change was shown more clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨に伴う出水規模の評価には,従来,解析対象期間内の年最大値に極値分布を適応することにより推定する区間最大値法が用いられてきた。しかし,区間最大値法では,解析対象となるデータサイズが限られ,他のデータに比べて極端に大きさが異なるデータの影響を受けやすい難点があった。本研究では,メタ統計的極値分布を用いて解析対象期間内の全ての日雨量データを対象として確率雨量の推定を行ない,推定値の経年変化を,最大値法による推定値と比較した。その結果,解析対象区間の変化による確率雨量の推定値の変動が抑えられ,降雨規模の経年変動がより分かりやすく示された。