Evaluation of Soil Water Retention and Drainage Properties by Land Use Type in Satochi - Satoyama Areas Using the Soil Water Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
EBATO MUNEHIRO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (00391376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南光 一樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌物理 / 土壌水分 / 降雨パターン / 里地里山 / 土壌雨量指数 / 土壌硬度 / 森林 / 水田 / 雨滴粒径分布 / 保水性 / 排水性 / 土地利用形態 / 排水性評価 / 土壌硬度三次元分布
Outline of Research at the Start
里地里山において、土地利用形態別(雑木林・水田・放牧地)に降り注ぐ雨の量と質および土壌の深さ別の土壌水分を経時的に把握し、土地利用形態別に土壌硬度三次元分布との比較を行い、大きな水みちを考慮した排水性・保水性を面的に評価する。
降雨イベントごとに土地利用形態別の土壌雨量指数を算出し、雑木林からの表面流去水についての把握および水田や放牧地の緩衝能(短時間保水力や排水性)についても評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the drainage and water retention functions of soils with different land-use patterns in Satochi - Satoyama landscapes (traditional Japanese rural areas and their surrounding natural environments) by associating these functions with the Soil Water Index (SWI). Specifically, (1) we analyzed the SWI using a three-tank model, (2) we monitored the quantity and quality of rainfall over time in forests, paddy fields, and pasturelands, and (3) we spatially captured the changes in soil moisture at depths of 20 cm and 40 cm using soil moisture sensors arranged in a two-dimensional pattern within the survey fields.
By a histogram of the ratio of normalized kinetic energy to normalized precipitation, we were able to quantitatively evaluate the impact of rainfall. Continuous monitoring of horizontal soil moisture using soil moisture sensors embedded in a grid pattern revealed that points with low penetration resistance showed a rapid increase in volumetric water content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の気候変動の影響により短時間に多量の降雨が頻発し、毎年のように日本のどこかで水害や土砂崩れ等の大きな被害が発生するようになってきた。本研究では、降雨の量だけでなく質について定量的に評価できる手法を開発した。また、雨が土壌中にどのように浸透していくかについて水平方向で検討し、土壌硬度が低い、すなわち、土壌の密度が低い地点で雨の浸透量が大きくなることを実証した。このことにより、里地里山における様々な土地利用形態ごとに降雨の影響が大きい地点の特定ができるようになった。
また、この研究を通じて環境情報モニタリングシステムを開発・実装し、特許出願したことで、直ちに技術普及を推進できる。