Creation of new recycling process of cellulosic dairy manure biomass and its application to the production of Japanese black beef.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Kazutaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords畜産バイオマス / バイオプロセッシング / 再生可能エネルギー / 循環型社会 / 畜産廃棄物の利用 / 資源リサイクル / バイオプロセシング
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに研究代表者らが開発に取り組んできた乾式メタン発酵技術を活用し,セルロース系乳牛糞尿からの高効率エネルギー回収手法の確立と発酵残渣を用いた新規再生敷料の開発を行う。さらに,これらの手法を家畜糞尿組成が類似している肉牛(黒毛和牛)糞尿に適用することにより,提案する乾式メタン発酵技術の水平展開の可能性を検証する。発酵残渣由来の再生敷料の有効性の実証は,セルロース系家畜糞尿に対して堆肥化以外の新たな資源循環プロセスの選択肢の実現につながり,得られる知見はつなぎ飼い酪農だけではなく,生産性向上が強く望まれている黒毛和牛(但馬牛)の持続可能な畜産経営に大きく寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dairy cow manure from tie-stall barns on small-scale livestock farms contains a large amount of bedding material such as wheat straw, which has a low decomposition rate, and therefore the recovery rate of methane production in anaerobic digestion is low. Furthermore, there is concern that residue of pathogenic bacteria and antibiotic-resistant bacteria (ARB) when using the solid fraction of digestate as recycled bedding. In this research project, we carried out lab-scale dry anaerobic digestion of dairy cow manure, and isolated lignin-decomposing and cellulose-decomposing anaerobic bacteria from the digestate to improve the high decomposition rate of organic compound and increase of methane production. However, the isolates had low decomposition rate, and the efficiency of energy production was not improved, which remains an issue. On the other hand, the number of bacteria and ARB in the digestate was reduced, demonstrating the safety and effectiveness of recycled bedding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロース系乳牛糞尿の乾式メタン発酵の特性を明らかにし,発酵残渣固形分の分離方法,分離後の乾燥方法と細菌残存数の関係を提示したことは,再生敷料の衛生管理手法を確立する上で重要な知見であるとともに,酪農生産者にとって敷料購入費の負担軽減につながり,家畜糞尿のバイオガス化の大きなインセンティブとなる。発酵残渣由来の再生敷料の有効性の実証は,セルロース系家畜糞尿に対して堆肥化以外の新たな資源循環プロセスの選択肢の実現につながり,得られた知見はつなぎ飼い酪農だけではなく,生産性向上が強く望まれる黒毛和牛(但馬牛)の持続可能な畜産経営に大きく寄与することが期待できる。