Development of a novel supercooled storage method for fresh fruit and vegetables considering long-term storage and environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Koide Shoji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70292175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折笠 貴寛  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30466007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過冷却保存 / 青果物 / 環境負荷軽減 / 生菌数 / 鮮度保持 / 生残率 / 凍結点 / 過冷却点 / カット青果物 / 果実 / 食品ロス / 生存曲線 / 品質保持 / 貯蔵生理 / 生鮮青果物 / 環境負荷 / 長期保存
Outline of Research at the Start
密封包装した青果物・カット青果物の過冷却状態での保存が日持ち向上に与える影響について定量的に検討することが本研究の目的である。保存時間、保存温度、包装内ガス濃度等を変動要因とし、品質保持、生菌数抑制、過冷却成功率を評価項目とする。これより青果物・カット青果物の過冷却保存最適条件および長期保存の可能性を検討する。更に環境負荷量や食品ロスを定量化することで長期品質保持・環境負荷低減を目指した生鮮青果物の新たな過冷却保存法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose this study was to establish a novel supercooled storage method for fresh fruits and vegetables. The results are as follows: (1) The survival rate decreased significantly with increasing sample size (weight). (2) It was found that microbial population of fresh-cut apples subjected to supercooled storage (-5℃: 10 d) was significantly lower than that of the control storage (5℃: 10 d). (3) There was no significant difference in microbial population among MA packaged fresh-cut apples subjected to supercooled storage (-5℃: 7 d), and subjected to 0℃ storage and 5℃ storage for 7 d. (4) The LCA analysis of mature peach fruit showed that the suppression of food loss during storage and distribution is capable of reducing environmental impact significantly at the production stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生鮮青果物の新たな過冷却保存法の確立に関して、長期品質保持および環境負荷低減の観点から行ったものである。成果のなかでも、カット青果物の過冷却保存後の一般生菌数が保存前と比較して減少傾向であった結果は、今後損傷菌の有無を考慮する必要があるものの、食品冷凍業界において初めての知見であり、過冷却保存が世界のフードロス解消の一助となり得る技術であることを示すものである。本結果は、水産物や畜産物などの生鮮食品の氷点下での微生物制御・品質制御の研究に資する知見を与え、食品冷凍技術の進歩の礎になると考える。