Effect of supply gas type and concentration on maintaining freshness of agricultural products by atmospheric low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI TETSUYA  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40420228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根井 大介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (70466001)
五月女 格  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90469833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧低温プラズマ / 農産物 / 供給ガス / 電子スピン共鳴分光法 / 抗菌活性 / 鮮度保持
Outline of Research at the Start
供給ガスの種類および濃度を変化させて生成されたマルチガスプラズマバブル水の物理化学的特性について検討するとともに、大気圧低温プラズマ照射装置の操作条件およびサンプルサイズの差異が処理効果に及ぼす影響を定量化するための実験的研究を実施する。また、プラズマ処理効果が発現するサンプルサイズの上限を特定するとともに、供給ガスの種類と濃度を変化させたときのプラズマ処理効果の発現が線形であるか非線形であるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of experimental investigations on the basic conditions necessary for plasma activated water produced by a non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma jet to function as an effective sanitation technology for fresh produce indicated that oxygen should be selected as the supply gas and the desirable operations conditions of plasma bubbling was 8 L/min in the flow rate and 3-5 min in the reaction time. In addition, both treatment with plasma activated water and direct plasma bubbling treatment had no significant impact on radical scavenging ability of the lettuce sample after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青果物処理施設における青果物の運搬手段として水を用いる従来のハイドロハンドリングシステムにおける塩素および熱処理によるサニテーション、とりわけ塩素洗浄が人間の健康と環境に及ぼす潜在的な影響が懸念されることへの対応策として、新たな代替技術としての非加熱処理法の一つである大気圧低温プラズマ処理において用いられるプラズマ活性水の生成に必要となる供給ガスの処理条件がプラズマ活性水の物理化学的特性および青果物の鮮度保持効果に及ぼす影響を実験的に解明している。