Plant monitoring by apoplastic reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Abo Mitsuru  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00272443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 紳一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10415739)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsapoplast / ROS / plant chip / monitoring / アポプラスト / 植物根 / モニタリング / アポプラストROS / ストレスモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
植物根アポプラストの活性酸素種(ROS)の経時的モニタリングにより,植物の生育状態の把握を試みる研究である。
モニタリング対象として,1) ストレス負荷なし: 恒常的放出型,2)エリシター刺激:一過的放出型,3) 塩ストレス,金属ストレス:阻害的 / 誘導的放出型を設定し,モニタリング結果を類型化する。
また,葉面など根以外の箇所へのストレス負荷やストレスの強度により放出プロファイルが変化するのかについても調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device for measuring reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the apoplast of plant roots was developed. The root tips were placed in a channel created in a PDMS polymer and a fluorescent probe that reacts with ROS was introduced. Measurements were made with a fluorescence microscope at fixed points. Fluorescence images over time were processed or signals were monitored using a multi-channel detector. By comparing measurements between normally growing soybean roots and those treated with ROS production inhibitor, a steady release of apoplast ROS under normal growth conditions were observed. Furthermore, after application of salt and heavy metal stresses, different patterns in apoplast ROS release in 30 minutes under high salt stress, low salt stress, and heavy metal stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のアポプラストROSを非侵襲的にモニタリングし、ストレスの種類・強度の違いによって、ROS量の経時的変化が異なることを示した。アポプラストROSの非侵襲的モニタリング例はほとんどなく、その応用例も少ない。伸長根端では細胞外の酸化還元酵素が複数発現しているが、その発現量や活性量を総合的に評価するには、アポプラストROSの直接計測が必要不可欠である。ストレス負荷後の短期応答(30-60分程度)・ストレスに対する訓化を、アポプラストROS量を指標にモニタリングできる可能性が示されたことは、学術的にも今後の植物栽培において新たな栽培指標として有意義であると考えられる。