Development of a temperature response model using gene expression caused by microclimate change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mochizuiki Ryota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (90846065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 達郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (00469842)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / 微気象 / 生育モデル / 遺伝子発現 / 温度応答 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動下における安定的な作物生産実現のためにも作物の生育予測モデルの精度向上は喫緊の課題である。精度向上に向けた課題の一つに生殖成長期の生育予測がある。花芽などの生殖器官は環境要因、特に温度に対する感受性が高い。そこで申請者らは生育予測の精度向上を目指し、温度応答遺伝子の発現量を予測するモデルの構築を試みる。栽培温度、部位別に温度応答遺伝子の発現量を定量し、作物の温度応答を可視化する。この結果と高度別群落内微気象により作物の温度応答モデルを構築する。本研究は農業環境分野と遺伝学分野の融合的取り組みであり、本試験によって得られた遺伝子情報は遺伝学分野においても新たな知見として活用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a model for early prediction of heat stress, we observed the air temperatures inside the common buckwheat canopy and explored temperature-responsive genes. Based on the observation results of the temperature inside the canopy, it was found that the temperature inside the common buckwheat canopy is approximately 1 degree lower than the temperature at reference height. This temperature difference is relatively small compared to other field crops such as soybeans, so cultivation management may reduce air temperature inside the canopy and alleviate heat stress. Regarding exploring temperature-responsive genes, we focused on selfed strains with differential temperature responses under 30-degree conditions. Gene analysis using RNA-seq has revealed a group of genes that commonly respond to heat stress. Based on these results, we are currently constructing a model for early detection of heat stress in crop plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の温暖化に適応した作物栽培を考える上で、作物の器官別熱ストレスを定量化する手法は新たな栽培技術や栽培適地を検討する上で重要な指標となる。本研究において熱ストレスを定量化するための候補遺伝子群を選抜することに成功したため、今後はその中からより指標として適切な遺伝子を選抜することが実用化に向けた一歩となるであろう。また普通ソバの遺伝子発現に関する網羅的な解析例は少なく、熱ストレスに関連する遺伝子群の情報は作物の品種改良においても重要な情報となる。