Development of a Canopy Monitoring System Using Tethered Drones and Their Downwash in Horticultural Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Tokihiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業機械研究部門, グループ長 (40355483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 将吾  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業機械研究部門, 主任研究員 (90643388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有線ドローン / 群落内計測 / 風圧モニタリング / 施設栽培 / 群落内作物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、施設内を安全に飛行できる有線ドローンを開発し、さらにドローンの風圧を利用して群落内や葉の裏まで計測できるモニタリングシステムを提案する。有線ドローンによる作物の生育状態を詳細に計測する手法を確立することで、栽培管理の効率的支援や新たな情報蓄積に伴う新知見の発見に繋がる、基盤的な技術を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drones are effective for monitoring crop conditions because they can efficiently and precisely measure large areas. However, in greenhouse environments, obstacles such as wires and unstable GNSS reception cause a risk of drone flight. On the other hand, utilizing the wind pressure generated by drone flight can support detailed crop measurements and cultivation management tasks such as pollination. This is particularly beneficial in strawberry cultivation, where new leaves, crucial for assessing crop growth, are often hidden within the canopy. By using drone-generated wind pressure to measure these new leaves, we can achieve high-precision yield predictions and growth diagnostics.Therefore, this study examines the implementation of tethered drones that can safely navigate controlled environments and investigates solutions for using drone wind pressure to measure new leaves and the undersides of leaves within the crop canopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで施設内で利用できなかったドローンを使用できるようにするためのひとつの解決手法を提示しており、施設内でのドローンを用いたモニタリング等における基盤的な研究成果である。またドローンの風圧を利用した群落内のモニタリング手法は学術的なだけでなく現場の生産農家に対しても有用な知見を与えており、施設園芸におけるスマート農業の実現に向けた重要技術として、社会的意義も高い。