Development of a Disease Detection System for Calves in a Herd Using Deep Learning-based Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ide Tatsuki  静岡県工業技術研究所, 富士工業技術支援センター機械電子科, 主任研究員 (70788801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 閏間 英之  静岡県畜産技術研究所, 酪農科, 上席研究員 (00812025)
荒川 俊也  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50631248)
小熊 亜津子  静岡県畜産技術研究所, 酪農科, 上席研究員 (00897465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 乳牛 / 疾病検知 / オプティカルフロー / 隠れマルコフモデル / 深層学習 / 個体識別 / 画像解析 / センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の酪農経営における乳牛の生産では、作業の省力化、経営規模の拡大を図るため、個体ごとに管理を行う「つなぎ飼い」から、舎内で放し飼いを行う「群飼育」への移行が増加している。群飼育は個体管理が非常に難しく、特に、子牛は疾病による損失リスクが高く、疾病の診断には獣医師による専門的な知見が必要とされる。
本研究では、子牛の疾病として代表的な呼吸器・消化器疾患を対象とし、これを診断する獣医師の知見に基づいた疾病の有無を画像から判定する指標を明確化する。深層学習を用いた画像解析によって疾病時の指標を抽出し、群飼育の環境下で子牛の疾病検知が可能なシステム開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a method for detecting diseases of dairy calves using image processing. We focused on the decrease in activity levels in calves with digestive diseases compared to their healthy state and considered that extracting this decrease in activity from video data could enable digestive diseases detection. We calculated activity levels of calves using Optical Flow, a technique for analyzing the movement of objects in image data. By creating time-series dataset of calculated activity levels, and analyzing changes in these levels using a Hidden Markov Model, we were able to estimate diarrhea, the main symptom of digestive diseases, with an accuracy over 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の消化器疾患は生乳の生産性を減少させる主な要因である。乳牛の健康を維持し、安定した生産性を確保するために、疾患の早期発見および処置が重要である。本研究で開発した手法は、画像解析により消化器疾患の症状である下痢を検出するため、ウェアラブルセンサーと比較して、乳牛に与えるストレスが少なく、酪農現場への導入コストも低い。また、隠れマルコフモデルの精度を向上させることで、症状が悪化する前に不調を検知し、早期に対処できる可能性もある。