Remediation of the agricultural environments using the plant species with roots containing high H2O2 in the presence of woody plant organics-Fe complex via rhizosphere Fenton reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Tadao  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (70007079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 且原 真木  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00211847)
俵谷 圭太郎  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
田原 恒  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70445740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過酸化水素高分泌性植物 / 樹木フェノリックスー鉄錯体 / 根圏フェントン反応 / 脱窒の抑制 / OHラジカル / NO3ラジカル / Ferrihydrite / 農地・環境の修復 / フェリハイドライト / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 脱窒 / 硝酸ラジカル / アポプラスト / 過酸化水素 / フェントン反応 / 高塩・乾燥環境耐性 / 一酸化二窒素ガス / 根圏有機環境の改変
Outline of Research at the Start
農地環境を取り巻く水・土壌系には、残留農薬や各種有害有機化学物質が存在し、食糧生産のネックである。我妻らは、根細胞壁に高濃度過酸化水素を有するキク科植物は、このH2O2と土壌溶液中Fe2+とのフェントン反応で発生するラジカル類で、強い温室効果メタン、Fe3+ 錯体投与で、石油系炭化水素や除草剤アトラジンを除去・分解できることを、世界で初めて見出した。Fe3+と錯形成可能なフェノール性物質を高濃度に含む未利用樹木資源の有効・付加価値化のため有効・安全な錯体新資材(A)を創製する。また、より優れた高分泌植物(B)を特定する。(A)(B)併用の新手法で農業環境を修復する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced a new Fe-material complexed with wood phenolics for Fenton reaction. MB as the alternative organic pollutant was decomposed, and Pi was solubilized from rice bran and phytic acid by Fenton reaction. The highest soil H2O2 was found by the application of organic matter and amorphous Fe3+-oxide based on the newly established BES-H2O2 fluorescent method. Above portion of the correlation equation line between H2O2 concentration and pH was regarded as the H2O and O2 formation area and the below portion as the ・OH formation area by Fenton/Pseudo
-Fenton reaction. Formation of H2O and O2 by chemical reaction under high pH conditions can contribute to the plant tolerant strategy for alkaline soil through the alleviation of soil aeration. NO3 radical was suggested to be formed in the system composed of Fe, H2O2 and nitrate, and to be combined with the soil organic matters. The highest root apoplast H2O2 in Asteraceae plants could be scavenged by the H2O2 aquaporin inhibitor AgNO3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①間伐材に大量に含まれ難生物分解性phenolicsをFeと錯体化し資源有効化を図り、以下を初めて明らかにした。②有機体PからのPi遊離がFenton純化学反応で可能。③植物・土壌のH2O2の濃度を、簡易なBES-H2O2蛍光顕微鏡法で測定。④有機物と非晶質Fe3+酸化物の投入で、土壌H2O2濃度を上昇。⑤Fenton系でのNO3-の存在でNO3ラジカルが生成し、これは土壌有機物に取り込まれ、容易に脱窒を回避できる。⑥アルカリ性で土壌H2O2が化学的にH2OとO2に分解され、通気性改善で植物のアルカリ土壌耐性に貢献。⑥キク科植物根apoplastの高H2O2とaquaporinとの関連性。