Elucidation of in situ lignin biodegradation using bacterial sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Naofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50646528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 一郎  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリグニン / センサー / フェルラ酸 / バニリン酸 / 環境分析 / 転写制御 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 環境試料 / バクテリア / 白色腐朽菌 / 木粉 / センサー細菌 / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
リグニンは自然界で「真菌等による高分子構造の解体」と「生成した芳香族化合物の細菌による代謝」を経て無機化される。一方、環境中ではリグニンの解体で生成する芳香族化合物が速やかに分解されるため、化学分析ではほとんど検出されない。このため、環境中でのリグニンの解体と細菌による代謝は明らかでない。本研究では、申請者が開発した低分子芳香族化合物の代謝を検出できるセンサー細菌を用い、自然環境におけるリグニン由来化合物の存在と、真菌による木材腐朽時に実際に細菌がリグニン解体物を代謝するかどうかの解明に取組む。本センサーは、木質バイオマス利用のための変換状況、木材腐朽状況の評価等に応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the biodegradation of lignin by fungi and bacteria in nature. Bacterial sensors detecting lignin-derived compounds were used to investigate the presence of lignin-derived compounds in the environment and whether bacteria actually metabolize lignin degradation products produced by fungal wood decay. Analysis of environmental samples suggested that the bacteria metabolize a wide variety and low concentrations of aromatic compounds (monomers and oligomers) that could not be identified by chemical analysis. Analysis of decayed wood showed that decay by white rot fungus Phanerochaete chrysosporium enhanced the sensor response. This result demonstrated that bacteria actually metabolize the aromatic compounds produced by fungal lignin degradation, and provided an evidence of bacterial metabolism of lignin biodegradation products in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界におけるリグニンの分解においてブラックボックスであった、真菌による高分子リグニンの分解と細菌によるリグニン由来低分子芳香族化合物の代謝をつなぐ知見を得るためのツールとして、細菌センサーが有効であることを実証し、リグニン由来化合物のモデル分解細菌として位置づけられているSphingobium lignivorans SYK-6株が、環境中または白色腐朽菌によるリグニンの生分解生成物を代謝できることを明らかにした。また、本研究では、センサー細菌に関する派生テーマとして、リグニンの化学分解物からポリマー原料を生産する細菌の改良に有益な、ポリマー原料化合物の応答センサーを開発した。