Environmental risk assessment of fluorine insecticides in surface waters: occurrence and toxicity to mysid crustaceans, Americamysis bahia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masaya  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (80575267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
平野 将司  東海大学, 農学部, 特任准教授 (20554471)
水川 葉月  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60612661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海産甲殻類 / アミ / フッ素系殺虫剤 / 生態毒性 / 化学分析 / 農薬 / 環境リスク / 環境汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、分子内にフッ素原子・官能基が導入されたフッ素系農薬が盛んに研究開発され、殺虫剤の開発品の70%以上が「新世代の殺虫剤」と呼ばれる「フッ素系殺虫剤」である。フッ素系殺虫剤は、使用量も年々増加しており、おもに河川等を通じて海洋に流出し、海洋生態系への影響が懸念されるが、淡水生物を用いた影響評価しか実施されてなく、海産生物での影響評価例は少ないことから海域における環境リスクは不明である。本申請課題ではフッ素系殺虫剤の海域におけるモニタリング、海産甲殻類アミを用いた生態毒性試験およびトランスクリプトーム解析を実施し、海域におけるフッ素系殺虫剤の汚染実態と環境リスク評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the occurrence and geographical distribution of fluorine insecticides in marine environments and evaluated their toxic effects on the mysid crustacean, Americamysis bahia. Throughout the study period, the occurrence, levels, and seasonal variations of fipronil (Fip) and its degradation products in rivers and estuaries in Fukuoka Prefecture were clarified. Furthermore, acute toxicity, growth, and fecundity tests were performed to evaluate the biological effects of fluorine insecticides on mysids. These studies have demonstrated that mysids are highly susceptible to fluorinated insecticides, which lead to impaired growth and maturation at concentrations comparable to those found in the environment. The molt-disrupting effects of Fip-Sf and its molecular mechanisms of action have been elucidated. These results provide insights into the environmental pollution caused by fluorine insecticide contamination of marine waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、海域におけるフッ素系殺虫剤の汚染実態解明と環境リスクを評価することが出来た。また、フッ素系殺虫剤が海産甲殻類アミに影響を及ぼす濃度を把握し、脱皮かく乱などの作用とその作用メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。このことは海産生物を用いた試験法開発に重要な基礎情報を提示できたことに加え、農薬登録保留基準の設定やその用途から淡水生物での評価に限られていた農薬類の海産生物への影響評価にも大きく貢献することから、環境保全行政の観点からも社会的意義は大きい。