Application of advanced oxidation process combining microbubbles and plasma to decentralized low carbon sewage treatment facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Fuminori  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30435482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / プラズマ / 水処理 / 促進酸化 / 促進酸化法 / 液中放電 / 水質浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多発している自然災害や過疎地域の進行により、分散型汚水処理施設(浄化槽)の整備が急務とされる現状に対して、本研究では、独自設計の流体混合装置を用いたマイクロバブルとプラズマを融合する促進酸化法を利用した低炭素小型浄化槽システムの確立を目指している。具体的には、処理水内を流動中の微細気泡群気液界面におけるプラズマ生成条件(印加電圧・電流、溶液ph、気泡径・量)と分解処理速度の関係性を実験的に明らかにし、難分解性モデル有機物質の分解処理効率向上と反応制御に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed and studied an accelerated oxidation method that combines microbubble and plasma using a uniquely designed fluid mixer to achieve low carbon in small septic tanks intended for home use. The results show that, it was found that increasing the number of edges and the shape of the electrodes in the discharge section is effective, and that the number of pulses, rather than the applied voltage, has an advantage in the oxidation process. In addition, when artificial seawater was used as the treatment solution, it became clear that plasma generation could not be achieved without applying a voltage about twice as high as in the case of tap water, due to the increase in electrical conductivity and the smaller diameter of the generated bubbles. Furthermore, the decomposition of acetic acid was confirmed after 60 minutes of treatment not only with argon gas but also with air as the supply gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭用100 vコンセントから駆動可能な本プロセスは、従来の促進酸化法に比べて安価で容易に導入できるため、低炭素社会を推進する上で有用性が高い。また、反応が溶液中のオンサイトで実現・完結するため安心で処理性能が高く、普及と整備が望まれている浄化槽を始めとした小規模な排水処理への応用が可能である。また、殺菌・脱色効果も同時に認められるため、有機物分解のみならず多方面への応用が期待される。さらに、液中の気泡群へのプラズマ形成において、電極の形状やパルス電圧の印加方法、溶液のphや供給気体の違いによる酸化処理へ及ぼす影響は、本システム設計の指針となる。