Analyses of significant substrates and microorganisms during startup stage of cow manure composting under low-temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hanajima Dai  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, グループ長 (20414708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 武己  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40333760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords堆肥 / 低温環境 / 微生物 / 温度 / 基質 / 細菌 / RNA / 安定同位体 / 堆肥化 / 乳牛ふん
Outline of Research at the Start
堆肥化処理は、乳牛ふんを有機質肥料に変換させる方法として広く用いられている。しかし低温環境下では、堆肥化を担う微生物群の活性が低下することで有機物分解が遅滞し、堆肥温度も上昇しないために、雑草種子、病原菌、および植物病害因子が堆肥中に残存する。そこで本研究では、低温環境下における堆肥化処理を活性化するために、低温環境下において代謝活性が高い微生物、加えてそれら微生物が利用している栄養成分(基質)を特定し、低温微生物にとって利用性の高い基質を人為的に補強することで堆肥化のスタートアップを強化し、低温環境という悪条件でも十分な温度上昇を実現できる堆肥化処理法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, process of cow manure composting in winter season is hindered due to low ambient temperature. Immature compost that has not been exposed to heat poses high risks of survival of weed seeds and pathogenic microorganisms. With the aim of improving the composting process, we investigate microorganisms that play an important role in heat generation at startup stage of the composting process under low-temperature environment. The results indicated that metabolically active bacteria or fungi belonging to Firmicutes, Tenericutes, Actinobacteria, Mucoromycota or Ascomycota might contribute to heat generation of the composting process during startup stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の飼養には冷涼な環境が好まれるため、結果として乳牛ふんの堆肥化処理の多くは、北海道など冬期の寒さが厳しい地域において行われている。しかし極度の低温環境下では微生物活性が低下し、良質堆肥の生産は困難となる。これまで低温環境下における堆肥化処理、特に低温環境下で活躍する微生物の動態に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究は堆肥品質が低下する冬期の堆肥化のスタートアップを改善し、堆肥品質の向上、および堆肥のリスクを低減させることを目的としている。