Modeling of nitrous oxide emission based on quantification of its production and consumption rate based on soil incubation under low soil oxygen concentration conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nobuko Katayanagi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20455265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 正一郎  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20354128)
廣野 祐平  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, グループ長補佐 (10391418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌 / 一酸化二窒素 / 茶園 / 茶 / DNDC-Rice / モデル / 脱窒 / 酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
微量温室効果ガスであるメタン(CH4)および一酸化二窒素(N2O)はそれぞれ水田および畑地を主要排出源としている。この2つのガスの排出量をDNDC-Riceモデルは予測できるが、N2O予測精度はCH4予測精度に比べて著しく低い。これはCH4が完全に嫌気的な状況で生成・放出されるのに対し、N2Oは好気的な土壌でも嫌気的な土壌でも生成され、また嫌気的な土壌では消費されるためである。そこで本研究ではO2濃度を極低濃度に制御しながら土壌を培養してN2Oの生成・消費速度を実測することにより土壌水分量およびO2量とN2O生成・消費速度の関係を定量化し、DNDC-RiceのN2O予測精度を改善する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitorous oxide (N2O) is one of greenhouse gases. This study was conducted to quantify the relationship between the amount of water and oxygen in the soil and the rate of N2O production and consumption by using a system that can incubate soil under controlled temperature and moisture conditions while controlling the oxygen concentration to extremely low levels, and to improve the prediction accuracy of the model that predicts N2O. The results of experiments using tea plantation soils with high N2O production and forest soils with low N2O production provided essential data for improving the process model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスである一酸化二窒素(N2O)生成・消費には土壌中の酸素(O2)量が関わっており、土壌中のO2量は土壌水分量と微生物活動によるO2消費によって決定される。そのため、プロセスモデルにおいてもそのようなプロセスを仮定して計算がなされている。しかし、圃場においてはこの水分量とO2量は独立したパラメタとして扱うことができないため、どちらがどの程度速度に影響しているのか区別できない。本研究で用いたO2を極低濃度に制御可能なガス交換量自動測定システムは水分量とO2量を独立して制御することが可能な革新的な機器であり、本研究における実験結果は非常に高い学術的意義があるといえる。