Genetic basis of egg component traits in chickens using population genomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Goto Tatsuhiko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30619391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集団ゲノミクス / 遺伝的マッピング / 日本鶏 / 卵成分 / ゲノム / 卵黄アミノ酸 / 分離世代 / ニワトリ / 遺伝的基盤 / 連鎖解析 / 関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の9人に1人が飢餓という食料危機の打破を目指した研究は、畜産学の最重要課題である。広く食利用可能な鶏卵に注目し、卵の栄養成分を自在に調節可能なゲノム基盤の解明を目的とする。(1)日本固有の多様な日本鶏品種をモデルとした集団ゲノミクスにより、品種特異的ゲノム領域を見つけ、(2)F2分離集団を用いて同定したゲノム領域が卵の栄養成分に関連することを実験的に証明する。高い多様性を誇る日本鶏資源を活用し「高栄養の卵生産に関わるゲノム基盤」を解明することで、世界の多様なニワトリに応用し世界の食料危機緩和を目指しているため、学術的独自性および創造性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood samples and phenotypic data of egg weight, yolk amino acid traits and so on were collected from the segregating population (226 females) of an intercross population between Darumachabo and Tosa-jidori chickens. DNA samples were analyzed via RAD-seq and then more than 24,000 genetic variants were genotyped. As a result of genome-wide association study (GWAS), 14 quantitative trait loci (QTLs) were identified. Of them, 12 QTLs affecting egg weight, egg size, eggshell color, albumen weight were found on chromosomes 1, 2, 5, 7, 15, 20, and 21. Two QTLs for yolk arginine and yolk phenylalanine were discovered on chromosomes 2 and 9. By conducting genetic mapping with many segregating individuals, genetic architecture underlying egg amino acid traits would be understood and then QTL information accumulated would be applied into future breeding of Jidori chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の食料危機の打破を目指した遺伝学研究は、畜産学の最重要課題の一つである。本課題では、広く食利用可能な鶏卵に注目し、卵の成分を自在に調節可能なゲノム基盤の解明を目指した。高い多様性を誇る日本鶏資源を活用し、高栄養の卵生産に関わるゲノム基盤を解明することで、将来、世界の多様なニワトリへの応用を目指している。鶏卵サイズなどを調節する遺伝子座に加えて、卵黄アミノ酸含量に関わる遺伝子座を発見することができた。これらのゲノム基盤に着目したさらなる研究によって、鶏卵サイズや鶏卵成分を高める遺伝的な改良に繋げられれば、畜産物の品質および生産性の向上に貢献できるため、その学術的意義や社会的意義は高い。