Elucidation of the mechanism of induction of TLR10 expression by fatty acids and verification of their anti-inflammatory effects in biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30345764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪酸 / Toll様受容体10 / 皮膚角化細胞 / TLR10 / ケラチノサイト / 油脂 / 自然免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
油脂はスキンケア製品として用いられ、塗布することで物理的なバリア形成や保湿効果などの物理的役割が知られている。しかし、それらの働きにおいて生物学的な役割が存在するかは明らかになっていない。申請者はこれまでの研究で、皮膚角化細胞を用いてダチョウ油脂の抗炎症効果の作用本体を探索し、トリグリセリドを構成する脂肪酸が抗炎症性受容体であるToll様受容体(TLR)10の発現を誘導することを明らかにした。本研究ではこの現象に着目し、脂肪酸をTLR10誘導作用をもつ機能性因子と位置付け、TLR10の発現誘導作用の作用機序の解明やヒトLR10発現マウスを用いた生体での作用の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of action by which free fatty acids induce the expression of Toll-like receptor 10 (TLR10) in human skin keratinocytes, using long chain fatty acids including lipid peroxide. I found that While NF-κB activation is not involved, PPAR-α, -β/δ, and -γ, which are reported to recognize long-chain fatty acids as ligands, as well as the G protein-coupled receptors GPR40 and GPR120, was suggested to involved in the induction of TLR10 by these fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は皮膚への塗布により治癒効果を発揮するとされる動物由来の油脂の生物学的機能性を解明するための研究による成果から着想を経て行われた。本研究で関与が示唆されたTLR10は自然免疫応答を担うToll様受容体ファミリー分子でありながら、抗炎症作用に関与していると考えられているオーファン受容体である。本研究を通じて、油脂由来の遊離型脂肪酸がTLR10を誘導することで、慢性的な炎症状態に陥っている自然免疫応答を鎮静化し、皮膚再生への機会をもたらす可能性が示された。本研究により得られた成果は、油脂の皮膚における薬効について、新たな洞察をもたらすものであると考えている。