Analysis of genetically modified mice to elucidate the function of the ESCRT complex during the cleavage stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Shuji  浜松医科大学, 光医学総合研究所, 准教授 (70372521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsESCRT-III / Chmp2 / Chmp3 / Chmp4 / i-GONAD / Chmp / Chmp2a / Chmp4b / Cnmpファミリー / 卵割 / Chmpファミリー / ESCRT / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが開発したi-GONAD法を駆使して、膜のリモデリングに機能するESCRT-IIIの構成タンパクであるChmpファミリー遺伝子のKOマウス及びChmpファミリー蛍光標識KIマウスを短時間に作製し、これらマウスを用いた発生初期時に卵割期における表現型解析及びライブセルイメージングにより受精卵の卵割期におけるESCRT-IIIの機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chmp2a gene, a subunit of ESCRT-III, was discovered as the causative gene for a novel mutant mice that spontaneously develops amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)-like pathology. In this study, we generated KO mice for the Chmp family gene, a component protein of ESCRT-III that functions in cell division and membrane remodeling. Phenotypic analysis of these KO mice during early development at the cleavage stage was performed to clarify the function of ESCRT-III during the cleavage stage of fertilized eggs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESCRT-IIIはMVB形成や細胞質分裂等の膜のリモデリングに関係している。細胞などを用いた研究で機能解析が行われてきたが、マウスを用いた解析がほとんどされていなかった。本研究において、ESCRT-IIIの構成成分であるChmpファミリー遺伝子のKOマウスを作製に成功した。卵割期自体には影響がないことが分かったので、今後さらなる解析が期待される。
KOマウスの作製はi-GONAD法を用いて行った。そのために効率的なi-GONAD法の開発研究を行った。