Project/Area Number |
21K05891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 黒毛和種 / メタボロミクス / 枝肉成績 / アミノ酸 / 有機酸 / ビタミン / ワイドターゲットメタボロミクス / アミノ酸代謝 / 有機酸代謝 / ビタミン不足マーカー / アンターゲットメタボロミクス / 枝肉形質 / 脂肪交雑 / 血漿 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / メタボローム解析 / 黒毛和種牛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血漿メタボローム解析による黒毛和種の肥育期代謝と出荷時の枝肉形質の関連解析を目的とする。全肥育期間の血漿メタボローム解析から、脂肪交雑を含む枝肉成績や成長指標との関連を解析する。既に得ている肥育中期の解析結果に基づき、キヌレニンが脂肪細胞の分化に及ぼす影響を調べる。また、他のトリプトファン代謝物質についても同様に調べる。脂肪細胞への分化に及ぼす影響が認められた場合、その作用機構解明のために代謝フラックス解析などを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the aim of analyzing the relationship between the metabolism of Japanese black cattle and carcass traits using plasma metabolome analysis. We have established new analytical method superior to conventional method for plasma metabolome analysis. This method will be useful for understanding amino acid metabolism, organic acid metabolism, and vitamin metabolism. Next, we used this method to analyze the relationship between metabolism during fattening and carcass traits, and found that there was a relationship between several metabolic pathways, but the relationship with kynurenine was not confirmed. However, kynurenine was suggested to be involved in the association with vitamin A restriction during the mid-fattening stage, suggesting the need for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、黒毛和種における代謝研究において有用な分析法を提案することができた。具体的には、アミノ酸、有機酸およびビタミンといった、黒毛和種の枝肉成績に大きく関与する重要な栄養素代謝の関連研究の発展に貢献することが期待される。本分析法は、原著論文として公開しており他の研究者も用いるようになることが期待される。