Prediction of mastitis using antimicrobial components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Naoki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (80284230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久枝 啓一  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20844781)
新居 隆浩  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (90804873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳房炎 / ウシ / 抗菌物質 / 体細胞数 / ヤギ / 免疫関連物質 / S100 / ラクトフェリン / 自然免疫 / 抗菌因子
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房炎による被害は深刻であるが,予防・治療法が確立していないため治癒率は低い.申請者は乳房で抗菌因子(多種の微生物を速やかに殺すことができる物質)が合成され,感染防御に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した.抗菌因子等の自然免疫関連物質が不足すると乳房炎に陥りやすいと発想し,それらに着目した乳房炎予知システム開発の研究立案に至った.そこで本研究では,(1)乳房炎予知可能な自然免疫関連物質の指標を探索し(2)乳房内の自然免疫関連物質増量法を検証する.本手法が確立すると,乳房炎の予防に大きく寄与すると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had the idea that a lack of antimicrobial substances in the udder would cause susceptibility to mastitis, and aimed to develop a mastitis prediction and prevention system focusing on these substances. It was found that higher concentrations of antimicrobial substances in milk during non-infection condition were associated with less susceptibility to mastitis. In addition, as a result of exploring methods to enhance immunity in animals susceptible to mastitis, the concentration of antimicrobial substances in milk was increased by stopping milking for three days or by vaccination. The results of this study have led to the development of a method for predicting mastitis and immune enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房炎による被害は甚大(年800億円以上)であるが、予防法や治療法は完全ではない。本研究で開発できた乳房炎予知法により、通常の牛乳を用いて分析しておけば、かかりやすいウシが判明し、そのウシのみに注意を払えばいいので、著しい省力化につながる。また、開発された2種類の乳房免疫力強化法により、乳房炎にかかりやすいウシをかかりにくくすることが可能となり、上記乳房炎予知の後のフォローアップとなりうる。この手法を用いれば抗生物質の削減も期待できる。