Importance of motor neuron in determining muscle fiber types during muscle injury recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Shoko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (60403979)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords損傷筋 / マウス / 筋線維 / 回復 / 筋損傷回復 / 筋萎縮 / 筋線維組成変化 / 筋損傷 / 筋肥大 / 運動神経 / ハイブリッド筋線維 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
食肉の食味性を決定する上で、家畜の骨格筋線維タイプ組成は非常に重要な因子である。筋線維タイプは後天的に変化することが分かっているが、単一筋線維レベルでタイプ変化を遂げる際、筋線維を支配する運動神経がタイプ変化にどの程度影響を及ぼすのかほとんど分かっていない。筋線維は各々特定のタイプの運動神経からの支配を受けているため、線維タイプ移行成立の際にも各々のタイプに呼応する運動神経の再神経支配が必須であると予想される。そこで本研究では、筋損傷から骨格筋再生途上で増加する「ハイブリッド筋線維」の増加とその後の減少が坐骨神経切除によって影響を受けるか検討することで運動神経の役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle has a high regenerative capacity and recovers quickly after injury. It is known that myofiber type composition can be altered by environmental factors such as exercise training. However, the involvement of myofiber type composition and motor innervation after muscle regeneration is still unknown. In this study, we investigated how myofiber type composition changes after muscle regeneration by observing myofiber type composition over time in the post-injury tibialis anterior muscle of mice with multiple types of induced muscle injury. We found that after injury, myofiber type composition transiently changed from 2B to 2X and returned to a composition similar to that of the non-injured zone over time. The relevance to motor neurons needs to be further investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は筋損傷後の回復過程における骨格筋再生について、その挙動の一端を明らかにしたものである。本研究成果を起点として、筋線維タイプの細胞レベルでの変化と、それに続く運動神経支配による筋線維タイプ移行機構のしくみが明らかになることで、将来的に、食味性の高い良質な食肉を創出できるだけでなく、ヒトにおいても高齢者の自立歩行のための筋持久力の向上など、様々な分野に応用されることが期待できる。