Elucidation of specific oligosaccharide metabolism for establishment of silage preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nixhimoto Mamoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (30399381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寿美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (80609701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLoliose / サイレージ / サイレージ発酵 / オリゴ糖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発酵品質の向上等をもたらす新たなサイレージ発酵技術の開発に向け、それに関わる微生物におけるオリゴ糖代謝機構の解明を目的としている。牧草であるライグラス類に含まれている特徴的なオリゴ糖について、サイレージ発酵時における動態を解明するため、各種オリゴ糖標品を用いたサイレージ発酵微生物の培養試験を行う。これにより、サイレージ発酵微生物のオリゴ糖利用性、関連する酵素および代謝機構等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the functionality of loliose, especially its utilization by microorganisms related to silage. As a result, loliose-utilizing microorganisms were identified by culture tests using prepared loliose, and candidate genes were identified from the genome information of the reference strain. In addition, analysis of culture supernatants suggested that there are at least three patterns of loliose utilization. Furthermore, we succeeded in selecting more than 20 strains of silage-associated spore-forming bacteria by integrated culture test using loliose-enriched solution. No silage deterioration due to the addition of loliose-enriched solution in the silage conditioning test was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によるロリオース分解酵素の同定は酵素科学分野における新たな知見として学術的価値が高い。また、ロリオースを資化できる微生物の単離もサイレージ発酵中のロリオースの影響を評価する上で貴重なデータである。さらに、これらのロリオースに関するデータの蓄積は、新たな機能性オリゴ糖の実用的開発を加速するものである。