Accuracy of bull evaluation using only daughter data from dairy farms which are used biometric sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (00414764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳用牛 / 生体センサー / 種雄牛評価 / 乳用牛群検定 / 育種価 / センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の乳牛を改良するため、乳生産(出産)に大切な「高い繁殖能力」を持つ乳牛の親牛(種雄牛)を正確に見極める新たな情報として、一般酪農家に普及が進む個体の生体センサーが感知する活動情報が期待される。一方、生体センサーを導入する酪農家は、大規模かつ屋内放し飼いで管理する傾向があるため、センサー情報に基づく親牛の優劣がその管理方法に偏る可能性がある。本研究では、全国の酪農家におけるセンサー導入の有無および導入農家の飼養管理の特徴を調査するとともに、センサー導入農家のみの情報による親牛の優劣が、全農家の情報による親牛の優劣とどれだけズレるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biometric sensor data, which are becoming increasingly popular in dairy farms, are expected to be the indicator for evaluating and selecting bulls with high breeding value of female fertility. However, there is concern that the bias in the feeding management systems of sensor-equipped daughter may reduce the accuracy of the evaluation. Therefore, we examined the relationship between the bias of data collection farmers and evaluation accuracy by using the field data collected through the Dairy Herd Improvement program.
The evaluation based on biased herd daughter data does not reduce the accuracy of bull's proofs, but it does cause bias. The bias of daughter data can be reduced by devising the data collection method, although the farms introduced the sensor were biased in their feeding management systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、偏った少数の牛群データに基づくゲノミック評価が国際的に開始され初めた現在に生じているバイアスに関する原因の探求および補正の検討において重要な知見となる。