Project/Area Number |
21K05900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yutaka 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10793846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳賀 聡 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90442748)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ウシ / 反芻胃 / 組織発達 / 細胞増殖 / 組織内微小環境 / ルーメン上皮細胞 / 制御因子 / 子牛 / 発達成長 / 組織幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウシの栄養獲得の要である反芻胃は、出生後の子牛の時期に急速に組織が形成される。このような反芻胃の発達は胃内で生じる短鎖脂肪酸(SCFA)の刺激により引き起こされるが、その標的細胞や作用機序は明らかとなっていない。申請者はこれまでに反芻胃上皮において組織幹細胞と考えられる細胞群を発見しており、反芻胃発達における細胞の増殖源であることが示唆される。組織幹細胞の増殖は周辺の微小環境(幹細胞ニッチ)により制御されることから、SCFAは幹細胞ニッチを調節する可能性が考えられる。本研究は幹細胞ニッチという新たな視点に着目することで、SCFAにより誘導される子牛の反芻胃発達の機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rumen, which plays a fundamental role in the acquisition of nutrients by cattle, develops rapidly around the weaning period due to short-chain fatty acids derived from its contents and physical stimuli, but the detailed mechanisms of this development remain unclear. As previous studies have shown a specific distribution of proliferative cells in the basal layer of the rumen epithelium, we tested the possibility that the tissue microenvironment, namely the niche, regulates its cellular function. mRNA-Seq analysis of epithelial basal layers isolated by laser microdissection suggested that extracellular matrices and growth factors may regulate the proliferative potential of basal cells. The effect of these factors was also validated in cultured rumen epithelial cells. This study shows that some factors constituting the rumen epithelial niche may regulate basal cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は組織内微小環境という新しい視点を通じて、ウシの消化機能の中心的な役割をもつ反芻胃の成り立ちに迫る試みであった。LMDを使用した解像度の高い解析により、基底層に局在する増殖細胞を制御する因子を新たに見出した。この結果は、詳細が明らかではなかった反芻胃の発達機序の一端を明らかにする知見であったといえる。今後、短鎖脂肪酸と基底層微小環境の関係性をより詳細に明らかにできれば、反芻胃の発達を補助する物質の探索に応用することができ、ウシの効率的な栄養獲得を促進する技術開発シーズをもたらすことができると考えられる。