Identification of fungal species involved in the production of aroma and flavor compounds in dry-aged beef and elucidation of the mechanism for their production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Nana  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80700278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊留 孝仁  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90422245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドライ熟成肉 / 接合菌 / 香気成分 / オレイン酸 / 酵素 / ケカビ類 / 脂質関連酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライ熟成肉(DAB)は独特な香りや味わいを特徴とする食肉製品である。DABの美味しさには肉表面の真菌類が関与していると言われるが、その作用を示した学術的報告はほとんどない。研究代表者らは最近、北海道で製造されたDABから3種類のカビ(Mucor flavus、Helicostylum pulchrum、Penicillium属)を単離し、これらがDABのナッツ香や味わいに関与することを示唆した。
本研究ではどのカビが、又はどの組み合わせがDABのナッツ香や味わいをもたらすかを明らかにしていく。特に、カビ類が持つ脂質代謝酵素の働きに注目し、その活性や代謝物の生成を通して生成機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry-aged beef (DAB) is a meat block stored in a refrigerated chamber without vacuum packaging for several weeks. Fungal flora is formed on a crust, the surface of DAB, and the enzymes from these fungi are thought to give the DAB a unique aged aroma and flavor. However, there is no scientific evidence to support this hypothesis.
We isolated and identified two species of zygomycetes, Mucor flavus and Helicostylum pulchrum, from the crust. As the same zygomycete, Mortierella genus, actively metabolizes lipids, it was predicted that the two zygomycetes would generate aroma and flavor from lipids. However, it is found that these two species assimilate protein sources such as amino acids and peptides rather than lipids, and also produced proteases. These results suggest that the enhancement of aroma and flavor by the zygomycetes may be due to protein components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライ熟成肉は昨今外食産業などで注目される一方、国内外で製造基準や規格基準が整備されていない状況である。そのため、製造業者によって肉質や安全性のばらつきが大きく、多様な製品が出回っている。ドライ熟成肉の最も重要な特徴である香りや味わいを突き詰め、これまで漠然としか評価されて来なかった美味しさを科学的に解明することで、安全性や美味しさの制御が可能になると考える。また、当該研究課題の推進をきっかけとしてデータを積み重ねていくことができれば、これらの科学的根拠は将来的なドライ熟成肉の製造・規格基準策定の骨子となりうる。