| Project/Area Number |
21K05902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アルギニン / ウシ / 定時胚移植 / 定時人工授精 / 未成熟卵子の経腟採卵 / 牛卵子の体外成熟培養 / 体外受精 / 体外発生培養 / 牛未成熟卵子の経腟採卵 / 牛卵子の体外成熟、体外受精、体外発生培養 / 経口給与 / 肉用牛 / 繁殖生 / 受胎率 / 卵胞発育 / 卵子成熟 / 黒毛和種牛 / 経腟採卵OPU / 体外胚生産IVP / OPUドナー / 牛 / 経腟採卵 / 体外牛胚培養 / 妊孕性向上 / 栄養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルギニン(Arg) を経口投与する、またはしない卵子ドナー牛から採卵し、Arg影響下にあったウシ胚(Arg胚)となかったウシ胚(Cont胚)を準備する。一方、定時排卵処置中にArg製剤を給与した(Arg牛群)、あるいは給与しない受胚牛(Cont牛群)を準備する。すなわち、Arg胚とCont胚、Arg牛群とCont牛群の組合せで4区設定し、Day8前後に胚移植を実施する。子宮内膜厚、子宮動脈血流量、卵胞や黄体の数、大きさを観察する。また頸静脈から採血し、生化学検査および各種アミノ酸、E2、P4濃度を測定する。もってArgが卵子発育能、あるいは、子宮環境の改善のどちらを介して作用するか検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of oral feeding of rumen bypass arginine (RP-Arg) and the addition of Arg to the culture medium on conception rates after timed embryo transfer (tET) and timed artificial insemination (tAI) in Japanese Black cows were investigated. Although there were no significant differences in conception rates, follicle size, or hormone concentrations with the feeding of RP-Arg, the increase in P4 concentration was more rapid, and an increase in preovulatory E2 concentration was also confirmed. Furthermore, the combination of adding Arg to the maturation culture medium for preparing embryos for tET and administering Arg intravenously to the recipient cows improved conception rates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の畜産業は、飼料や肥料の値上がり等コスト高により窮地に立たされている。このような環境の中で、胚移植技術は優良な形質を有する家畜を短期間に増殖し、農家の収益を増やすなど畜産業の維持・発展に寄与する技術として期待されているが、受胎率のさらなる改善が課題となっている。また、人工授精の受胎率は中期的に低下しており、この改善が課題になっている。本研究成果は、胚移植および人工授精後の受胎率を改善するための簡易な方法として普及し、畜産業の維持・発展に貢献すると期待できる。