Development of economical and highly efficient breeding technology to reduce the development of abnormal breast muscle of broilers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Tomohito  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (30305908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / ブロイラー / 異常胸肉 / 骨格筋生理 / 酸化ストレス / 筋変性 / 鶏 / 胸肉異常 / 異常硬化胸肉 / 栄養 / 採卵日齢 / ヒナ品質 / 飼料栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
鶏肉業界で品質低下を伴う種々の異常胸肉が生じているが、現時点で有効な解決策となる生産技術の提案に至っていない。異常胸肉の発現を効果的に予防し、経済的で効率の良い飼育方法を開発し、高品質な鶏肉を供給できるブロイラー飼育システムを構築するための基盤技術の構築を目指す。
これまでに鶏を実験飼育する過程で、飼育前期に発育不良のヒナでは異常に硬化する胸肉(WB)が多く発現する傾向を発見した。市販飼料の栄養価は異常胸肉の発現率に影響し、その発現抑制にユビキチン特異的プロテアーゼの関連を見出した。本研究では、①ヒナの品質がWB発現に及ぼす影響の調査、ならびに②飼育飼料の最適化とWB発現抑制機序の調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of different egg collection ages and different hatching times on WB expression were investigated. The results showed that these factors did not affect the expression of WB. Lipofuscin and oxidized protein measurements revealed that the lack of dietary nutrients in the early stages of rearing resulted in a significant increase in WB expression, especially in males. On the other hand, we could not find a high correlation between USP2 and mitophagy or muscle degeneration. USP2 also showed a slight negative correlation with increased severity of WB. We consider that this correlation is likely to be observed when the number of individuals is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精卵の採卵日齢とその孵化時期がWBの発現に影響しないという事実は,現在の種鶏モデル等に変更を強要するような結果ではないことから利用価値の高い知見と判断している.さらに,飼育前期の飼料栄養が欠乏することで,WBの発現割合や胸肉の酸化の度合いが明らかになり,とくにオスでのWBの発現が著しことが示されたことは,養鶏農場という現場において利用できる知見である.USP2とマイトファジーあるいは筋変性との間にわずかではあるが高い負の相関が認められた.また,一部の関連遺伝子(炎症,アポトーシス,抗酸化酵素)の発現解析においても同様に相関が認められたことは,ブロイラーの骨格筋生理を理解する上で意義がある.