Elucidation of the mechanism of expression of wooden breast in broilers and development of feeding methods to suppress its expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuhiro  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (50807328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロイラー / 異常硬化胸肉 / Wooden Breast / wooden breast / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はブロイラーに多発している異常硬化胸肉の発現機序の解明と正常胸肉の産出を目指した飼養法の開発である.
養鶏業界では筋障害を伴う異常に硬化した胸肉が発生し,品質の低い肉として廃棄されている.この胸肉の発現には鶏の異常な成長速度が関係しており,胸肉の急速な発達に対して毛細血管の形成が追いつかず,筋肉内で虚血を引き起こし酸化ストレス状態にあると仮説立てている.そこで,本研究の目的は,毛細血管を含む血管系の構築異常を組織学的および画像診断学手法を用いて調査し,筋障害と血管走行との関連を明らかにしたのちに,この筋障害の発現を抑制させる飼養法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the development of wooden breast and blood vessels in the breast muscle, which is highly prevalent in broilers. It was found that individuals with wooden breast showed inadequate formation of sternal arteries in the breast muscle, and that hypoxic conditions caused by poor vascular formation resulted in oxidative stress, which is the cause of wooden breast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外問わず,最も食されている肉種はブロイラーであり,ブロイラーの数%が異常硬化胸肉を発現し,商業的価値を損なうために廃棄されている.本研究で明らかとしたブロイラー胸肉の血管形成不良は異常硬化胸肉の発現させないために必要な基礎的な知見となり,今後の研究の展開を大いに期待できる成果である.