Study on exercise and lipid metabolism in carnosine synthase-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Ai  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (90521972)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルノシン / カルノシン合成酵素 / 骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 運動 / ノックアウトマウス / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、骨格筋と大脳・嗅球に特異的に存在するカルノシンの生理的役割について、運動時のエネルギー代謝の面から明らかにすることを目的とする。脊椎動物の骨格筋に多く含まれるカルノシンは抗疲労効果や認知機能改善効果が報告されており、機能性表示食品にも登録されている。しかし、生体における役割については未だ不明な点が多い。そこで、カルノシンを高生産する骨格筋細胞、あるいはカルノシンを全く産生できない遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、エネルギー物質であるATPを産生する補助的因子としてのカルノシンの働きを明らかにすることを目的とした。これにより、カルノシンが存在することで持久的な運動が可能になる理由を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the physiological role of carnosine in energy metabolism during exercise. The ATP production capacity under electrical stimulation was compared between mouse-derived skeletal muscle cells (C2C12) transfected with the carnosine synthase (CARNS1) gene (WT) and those transfected with a gene lacking carnosine synthesis capacity (KO). The results showed that ATP production was higher in the WT type. Since a higher amount of glycerol 3-phosphate was detected in the WT, it was inferred that FADH2-mediated oxidative phosphorylation was insufficient in the KO. The amount of ATP in the anterior tibialis muscle of gene-deficient mice subjected to high-intensity exercise was also higher in the WT type. Additionally, FABP3 gene expression was 2-fold higher in the KO type compared to controls, suggesting that the ability to produce ATP via endogenous carnosine-mediated beta-oxidation of lipids is low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルノシンやアンセリンは、これらを含む食材を経口摂取すると、抗疲労や抗糖化作用、認知機能の改善効果が報告されている。今後、高齢化率30%を迎える日本においては、健康寿命を延ばす上で重要な物質である。しかし、これら効果のメカニズムは未だ十分に解明されておらず、生体における本来の機能についても不明な点が多い。これまでに、カルノシンやアンセリンを外部から取り入れた場合には、脂質のβ酸化を促進することが報告されているが、内因性因子としてのカルノシンの役割の解明は十分になされていない。今回、骨格筋細胞とマウスを用いて評価を行ったが、得られた成果は本来の生理的機能を解明するための一助となったと考えられる。