Chrono-nutrition of the pig—manipulation of the time enhancing membrane digestive enzymes activities with time-restricted feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Masaya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60355683)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブタ / 時間栄養学 / 時計遺伝子 / グルコーストランスポーター / 腸内細菌叢 / 時間制限給餌 / 膜消化酵素 / 膜消化酵素活性
Outline of Research at the Start
ブタに自由採食させると「飼料摂取は日内変動する」「空腸の膜消化酵素活性は日内変動しない」「空腸の時計遺伝子の発現は日内変動する」ことを、これまでの研究で明らかにした。空腸の時計遺伝子の日内変動の結果は、空腸の細胞機能が日内変動することを示唆しているが、膜消化酵素活性はなぜ日内変動しないのか?膜消化酵素活性を特定の時間に高くすることはできるのか?これらの問いに答えるため本研究を実施する。具体的には、給餌時間を限定し空腸の膜消化酵素活性が高くなる時間を操作できるか明らかにする。さらに、中枢と末梢、どちらの体内時計が関与して、空腸の膜消化酵素活性が髙くなる時間を操作できたか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, time-restricting feeding was implemented to isolate the effects of lighting environment and feed intake on mRNA abundances of clock genes in the suprachiasmatic nucleus and peripheral tissues, mRNA abundances of glucose transporters in the jejunum, and bacterial flora in the cecum.
Diurnal variation was observed in the abundances of mRNA of several clock genes in the suprachiasmatic nucleus and peripheral tissues and in the glucose transporter in the jejunum. The abundances of these genes differed by approximately 12 hours when dark period-limited feeding was compared with light period-limited feeding. This suggests that feed intake has a strong influence on the diurnal variation of mRNA abundances of clock genes and glucose transporters in the suprachiasmatic nucleus and peripheral tissues in pigs. Diurnal variation at the species level was also observed in the gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離乳育成豚を24時間不断給餌の条件で飼育すると、空腸の時計遺伝子とグルコーストランスポーターのmRNA発現量が日内変動した。この実験では明期の飼料摂取量が高かったので、これらの遺伝子発現の日内変動が、光環境あるいは飼料摂取、どちらの影響を受けたのか明確にできなかった。本研究では、明期限定給餌と暗期限定給餌で、それぞれの遺伝子発現の日内変動に12時間のずれがあり、とくに末梢組織では飼料摂取の影響を強く受けることを明らかにできた。また、腸内細菌叢にも飼料摂取による日内変動を観察した。これは、腸内細菌叢の代謝産物にも日内変動があり、ひいては、宿主ブタへの影響にも日内変動があることを示唆している。