Study of DNA damage and repair mechanism in porcine embryos obtained from vitrified oocytes and zygotes, and its relevance to genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Somfai Tamas  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90547720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 清輝  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10324576)
菊地 和弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (20360456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブタ卵子 / ブタ接合体 / ガラス化保存 / DNA二本鎖切断 / ゲノム編集 / OCT4 / CD46 / 胚盤胞発生 / DNA修復機能 / ブタ / 卵子 / DNA修復
Outline of Research at the Start
ブタ卵子や受精卵の超低温ガラス化保存技術は、改良増殖や遺伝子資源の保存の面から非
常に重要である。しかし、ブタ卵子をガラス化保存した場合の、発生能の低下やその原因については不明な点が多く残されており、医学研究において急速に重要性が高まっているゲノム編集技術の材料の提供手段として利用されるには至っていない。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術にも関連が深いDNA損傷修復機能に注目し、ガラス化保存がブタ卵子・受精卵にもたらすDNA 損傷とDNA修復機能が卵子のステージにどのように依存しているのかを明らかにし、ガラス化保存後のブタ卵子・受精卵を利用したゲノム編集胚を作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to correlate the degree of DNA damage and repair in vitrified porcine oocytes and fertilized eggs (zygotes) with embryonic developmental outcomes and, as feedback to the findings, to establish the technology to produce genome edited embryos from vitrified oocytes or zygotes for the first time. Vitrification significantly increased the level of DNA double-strand breaks in immature oocytes, but not in zygotes. This was highlighted with reduced embryo development in vitrified immature oocytes whereas the developmental competence of vitrified zygotes was not affected. Therefore, for the next experiments we used vitrified zygotes for the production of genome-edited porcine embryos. Genome editing was applied by knocking out the OCT4 or CD46 genes or both using CRISPRcas9 via electroporation. Over 20% of vitrified zygotes could develop to blastocyst after genome editing and the efficacy of genome editing was over 90% in all groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、卵子の超低温保存がその後の胚発生に及ぼすDNA損傷と修復のレベルに関する新たな知見を提供し、今後の家畜やヒトにおける遺伝子バンク技術の向上に貢献するものである。さらに、このプロジェクトで確立されたガラス化技術とゲノム編集技術は、ヒトの生物医学研究に使用されるゲノム編集モデルブタの生産を強化する事が可能となる。