Identification of liquid biopsy-based prognostic factors for endemic bovine leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40755956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛伝染性リンパ腫 / リキッドバイオプシー / miRNA / リンパ腫発症診断 / 地方病性牛白血病 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)感染症では、長期間の無症状キャリアー期を経て一部の感染牛がリンパ腫を発症することが知られている。BLV感染症に対する検査としてはウイルス感染の診断(病原体・血清診断)およびリンパ腫の臨床診断が行われているが、無症状期に発症リスクを予測できる検査技術については報告がない。本研究では、血液中からリンパ腫の病態進行を反映するmicro RNAを探索し、リンパ腫発症を予測するためのリキッドバイオプシー診断技術の確立を目標とする。無症状期においてリンパ腫発症リスクを予測できれば、BLV感染症対策として大きな役割を果たすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infection is known to cause malignant lymphoma (EBL) in some infected cattle after a prolonged asymptomatic carrier phase. Although diagnostic tests for viral infection (detection of viral DNA or virus-specific antibodies) and clinical tests for lymphoma are available for BLV infection, the techniques to predict the risk of developing EBL in the asymptomatic period have not been established so far. In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between miRNA expression and EBL development in BLV infection and to search for miRNA in blood that could serve as early markers of EBL development. Our results showed that host-derived bta-miR-375 increased in the serum of EBL cattle compared to EBL-naive cattle (AL cattle), suggesting its application for early diagnosis of EBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果からBLV感染牛においてEBL発症時に血清中bta-miR-375が増加する可能性が示唆された。ヒトでもhsa-miR-375はがん疾患との関連が示唆されているが、Ⅰ型糖尿病などの自己免疫性疾患への関与を示す報告があり、EBL発症とbta-miR-375の関連性について更なる研究が必要であると考えられた。BLV感染症におけるEBLの大部分は屠畜場において発見されることが多く、固形腫瘍が発見されると全廃棄処分となってしまう。早期(無症状キャリアー期)にEBL発症リスクを予測できれば、高リスク牛の早期出荷や淘汰などの対策が可能となり、農場経営に一定の役割を果たすことが期待できる。