Development of a novel treatment for canine hemangiosarcoma using RNase-resistant microRNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takashi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 洋樹  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40283288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmicroRNA / RNase rasistance / angiosarcoma / 血管肉腫 / DDS / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはイヌ血管肉腫細胞株に対して増殖を抑制するmicroRNA (miRNA) であるmiR-214を見出した。さらに化学修飾を行うことでmiR-214にRNase耐性を得た。
本研究では、イヌ血管肉腫腹腔内播種モデルマウスおよび血管肉腫自然発症犬に対して RNase耐性miR-214を投与し、血管肉腫治療効果について検討する。
イヌ血管肉腫はヒト血管肉腫と類似しており、ヒト血管肉腫細胞株でもmiR-214について発現低下を認めたことから、ヒトの血管肉腫の新たな治療法としても展開が期待できる。 また、今回用いた化学修飾法は他のmiRNAにも応用できる方法であり、miRNAの化学修飾法についても極めて有用な研究となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic miR-214 (miR-214/5AE), which showed higher cytotoxicity and greater nuclease resistance than mature miR-214, has been developed for clinical application. We evaluated the effects of miR-214/5AE on stage 2 HSA in a mouse model. Mice intraperitoneally administered with miR-214/5AE (5AE group) had significantly fewer intraperitoneal dissemination tumor foci (median number: 72.5 vs. 237.5; p < 0.05) and a lower median foci weight (0.26 g vs. 0.61 g; p < 0.05). Mice in the 5AE group had increased expression of p53 and cleaved caspase-3, and a significantly lower proportion of Ki-67-positive cells, than those in the non-specific miR group. These results indicate that intraperitoneal administration of miR-214/5AE exhibits antitumor effects in an intraperitoneal dissemination mouse model of HSA by inducing apoptosis and suppressing cell proliferation. These results provide a basis for future studies on the antitumor effect of miR-214/5AE for HSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA製剤開発におけるハードルのひとつは,生体内でのRNaseによる失活である。本研究で人工合成したmiR-214/5AEはRNase耐性を示すことから,生体内投与による効果が期待される。本研究で用いるアミノエチル基およびO-メチル基による化学修飾およびPassenger鎖の 塩基配列の改変は、他のmiRNAにも応用可能である。そのため、本研究結果は他の疾患でのmiRNAを用いた治療に応用することができるため、その意義は大きい。