Role of cancer-associated myofibroblast (CAFs) in the cancer niche based on the regulation of PP2A activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koichi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90205914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / SET / 筋線維芽細胞 / CAFs / がんニッチ / 微小環境 / 癌関連筋線維芽細胞 / 癌ニッチ / 抗がん戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞は、周辺の微小環境(癌ニッチ)を「ゆりかご」として成長するため、癌細胞本体の直接攻撃に加えて、癌ニッチを標的とした創薬戦略が注目されている。癌関連筋線維芽細胞(CAFs)は、癌ニッチを構成する主要な細胞であり、癌促進性の悪玉CAFsと癌抑制性の善玉CAFsが存在する。CAFsを標的とした創薬を実現するためには、CAFsの各サブタイプの分布と機能を明らかにする必要がある。本研究は、申請者が研究してきた脱リン酸化酵素PP2A活性の制御機構を軸に、CAFsの各サブタイプへの分化・活性化機構や癌細胞に対する役割を解明し、CAFsを標的とした抗癌戦略の基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells grow in their surrounding microenvironment, known as the tumor niche. Consequently, in addition to directly targeting the cancer cells, a drug strategy targeting the tumor niche to starve the cancer cells has garnered attention. Indeed, anti-angiogenic agents have already been implemented. Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are crucial components of the cancer niche and have been highlighted as potential drug targets. However, recent research has revealed the existence of both pro-tumorigenic (bad) CAFs and tumor-suppressive (good) CAFs. In this study, we successfully identified a novel tumor-suppressive CAF and elucidated the molecular mechanism by which CAFs acquire their tumor-suppressive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌関連筋線維芽細胞(CAFs)には、悪玉CAFsと善玉CAFsが存在し、がん治療を考えるうえでは、悪玉を減らし善玉を増やす必要がある。本研究では、善玉CAFsの新たなマーカーを同定することに成功し、さらにそのタンパク質がCAFsを善玉に変える分子機構を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、CAFsが善玉になるか悪玉になるかを分かつ機構の解明につながる。また将来的に、CAFsにおいてそのタンパク質の発現を誘導できれば、善玉CAFsによるがん治療の実現につながる可能性がある。