Simultaneous contamination dynamics of multiple mycotoxins in cattle herds in a field environment and validation of control methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Mitsuhiro  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (40271746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 誠一  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (50381140)
大和 修  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80261337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛 / 多種類カビ毒 / 繁殖性 / 飼料 / カビ毒防除 / カビ毒 / ウシ / 防除法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我が国の農場レベルで得られたカビ毒浸潤動態に関する我々の知見を基盤として、 1)既に確立している牛尿中カビ毒測定系を基盤とした新規「尿中多種類カビ毒同時測定系(UMMAS)」の確立、および保存尿サンプルの再測定によるデータベース拡充と再評価、 2)UMMASを用いた我が国各種牛群における多種類カビ毒同時浸潤の実態解明、およびカビ毒同時浸潤が牛群における生体内代謝と繁殖性に与える関連性の新規検証、 3)UMMASデータを指標とした牛群における各種カビ毒防除法の有用性検証と新規カビ毒防除法の検索、を行って我が国の牛群におけるカビ毒浸潤動態の把握とその防除法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In livestock production, control measures against mycotoxins that contaminate feed fed to livestock are a worldwide challenge to overcome. In this study, we established a simple system for monitoring herds contaminated with multiple types of mycotoxins by establishing a system for measuring urinary deoxynivalenol (DON) concentration in addition to urinary zearalenone (ZEN) concentration using a commercially available ELISA kit. In the verification of the effects of herd mycotoxin contamination dynamics on bovine metabolism and fertility, negative correlations were observed between urinary DON and ZEN concentrations and blood anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH) and serum amyloid A (SAA) concentrations. Furthermore, DON and ZEN contamination in herds had a significant impact on reproductive performance and mastitis, which could be ameliorated by mycotoxin control measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が報告している牛群の尿中カビ毒濃度測定系は、経口摂取されたカビ毒の生体内浸潤レベルを個体あるいは牛群レベルで継続してモニターすることが可能であり、他に類を見ない測定系である。牛飼養環境下でのカビ毒浸潤動態やその影響に関する報告は世界的に乏しく、飼養環境下の汚染牛群をモデル牛群として用いた研究は我々の報告を含めて極めて少数である。特に世界的に問題となっている、飼料中多種類カビ毒汚染に関する問題に対して、その検出法、対応後の効果判定とその後の長期的な牛群の健康状態や繁殖性に関する情報は皆無であり、食品としての乳肉の衛生面からも家畜飼養環境下のカビ毒浸潤動態は極めて重要で斬新なデータである。