The growth-stimulating factor for Treponema phagedenis from bovine digital dermatitis lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takako  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 研究員 (50500097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 尚明  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 特別教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛趾乳頭腫症 / Treponema phagedenis / Polymicrobial Infection / 酪酸 / 代謝相互作用 / 牛胎児血清 / 乳頭腫性趾皮膚炎 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / F. endometrii / 趾乳頭腫症 / Treponema / 牛
Outline of Research at the Start
牛の趾乳頭腫症(Papilloumatous Digital Dermatitis;以下PDD)は疼痛を伴う蹄の伝染性限局性皮膚炎である。その病変からは多くの細菌が検出されており、T. phagedenisを主体とした複数の細菌による感染症(Polymicrobial Infection)であると考えられているが、その病原性や発症機序は不明である。本研究課題では、T. phagedenisとPDDに関与する病原細菌群の各菌の病原体としての特性を明確にするとともに、T. phagedenisの病原性をサポートする病原細菌群の探索および宿主の免疫応答にも焦点を当てた解析を進め、細菌群と宿主の両面からその発生要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Papilloumatous Digital Dermatitis (PDD) is a bacterial infectious disease inflaming the skin of the hoof in dairy cattle. Treponema phagedenis is the most predominant bacterium in BDD lesions despite its fastidious requirements. Cell-free supernatant (CFS) of Falsiporphyromonas endometrii, Porphyromonas levii, and Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. funduliforme predominantly isolated from PDD lesions had a growth-stimulating effect on T. phagedenis. Butyric acid was detected at high concentration in CFS of these three BDD-associated bacteria, and the growth of T. phagedenis was significantly promoted by butyric acid supplementation. These results suggest that there are metabolic interactions between T. phagedenis and PDD-associated bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛の趾乳頭腫症は、疼痛を伴う蹄の伝染性限局性皮膚炎である。罹患牛は疼痛を伴うため跛行を呈し、体重減少、泌乳量低下等が認められ、経済的損失の大きい疾患である。その病変からは多くの細菌が検出されており、複数の細菌による感染症であると考えられているが、その病原性や発症機序は不明である。本研究では、病変部に存在する最優性菌種の1つであるTreponema phagedenisと、病変部から分離された細菌との間に代謝相互作用があることが示唆された。この結果は、今後、発生要因解明に繋がる新たな知見であると考えられる。