Functional analysis of a novel virulence factor RatA contributing to the pathogenesis of fowl typhoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okamura Masashi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70374775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 病原因子 / 家禽チフス / 病原性関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が同定した家禽チフス発症機序に関与する50種類の病原性関連遺伝子のうち、ratAの家禽チフス発症機序における役割を明らかにする。すなわち、(1)ratAが上皮細胞への菌の接着・侵入に寄与する程度の評価、(2)RatAタンパク質が相互作用する宿主上皮細胞側の因子の同定、(3)抗RatA抗体によるSGのin vitro上皮細胞接着阻害およびin vivo感染制御効果の評価を行う。これにより、SG独自の病原機構の解明と家禽チフスの効果的な予防法開発へと展開するための研究基盤を確立することができ、同様の敗血症を引き起こす他の血清型によるサルモネラ感染症の制御への応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenicity of SGΔratA, which lacks ratA, one of the genes of SG that is strongly expressed in chicken biology, was significantly reduced compared to the wild type, indicating that ratA contributes to the pathogenicity of SG. However, the pathogenicity of its complementary strain in chickens did not return to wild-type levels. Therefore, we focused on the possibility of suppressing the expression of ratB and shdA, which are downstream genes of ratA. We also examined the pathogenicity of SGΔratB and SGΔshdA lacking each gene in chickens, and found that the pathogenicity of both genes was not reduced as much as in the SGΔratA mutant strain. In other words, the involvement of these two genes in pathogenicity was considered to be partial compared to ratA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じサルモネラ属菌のネズミチフス菌(ST)では、ratAが STのマウス腸管腔内での生存に関わることが分かっている。しかし、本研究成果により、同じ遺伝子が宿主と血清型の組み合わせによって発症機序において果たす機能が異なることが分かった。このことは、発症機序に関わる新たな病原機構を標的とする家禽チフスの新規予防法の開発につながるだけでなく、サルモネラ感染症全般の発症機序解明の端緒となり、それらの新規予防法の開発に向けた基盤となる。