Study of host species spreading mechanism of cetacean morbillivirus infection based on the ability of SLAM usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Seki Fumio  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (20443111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鯨類モルビリウイルス / Hタンパク質 / 細胞融合 / SLAM / 受容体 / H タンパク質 / SLAMF1 / モルビリウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)DMVのウイルスタンパク質を従来のCeMV種と比較し、SLAM使用能力の変化を解析することで、CeMV従来種からの感染性の変化を解明する。(2)日本近海におけるDMV感染状況を調査し、北大西洋におけるDMVの感染拡大について明らかにする。(3)種々の海洋哺乳類SLAMに対する使用能力を解析することで感染拡大において影響を受ける動物種を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dolphin morbillivirus (DMV), one subspecies of cetacean morbillivirus (CeMV), has recently expanded among seas and new hosts. In this study, DMV H protein was compared H protein derived from PoMV (porpoise morbillivirus), another subspecies of CeMV. We examined SLAM usage with DMV-H or PoMV-H by using DSP fusion assay. And the amino acid substitutions of DMV H protein were also examined. Both DMV-H and PoMV-H have the ability to cause cell fusion with many animal species SLAM, including cetaceans. We also identified amino acid substitutions to contribute cell fusion with dolphin SLAM. In addition, DMV-H has cell fusion activity in CHO cells, indicating that it is capable of cell fusion by unknown receptor molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではDMVが獲得した変異とSLAM使用能力が感染拡大に貢献する可能性について明らかにした。近縁のイヌジステンパーウイルスでは、ウイルスHタンパク質における変異が動物種の拡大感染を可能にし、感染地域拡大の一因になったことが明らかになっている。海洋においても新規宿主や感染海域の拡大とウイルス変異の関連を明らかにしたことで、生息・行動域の変化について新しい知見を提示した。また研究結果から得られたDMVの各動物種SLAM利用力はDMV感染拡大による生息動物への影響を予測する上で有効である。