Basic research on nucleotide sugar metabolism to overcome diseases of the locomotor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Tatsuya  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30392103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖ヌクレオチド / 腱 / 軟骨 / CANT1 / SLC35A3 / 運動器疾患 / SLC35D1 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 等ヌクレオチド / 運動器 / ノックアウトマウス / クリコサミニグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
糖ヌクレオチド (NTS) は、糖鎖合成の際に単糖の供給源となる分子 (糖供与体)である。本研究の目的は、NTS代謝関連遺伝子のノックアウトマウスの解析を通して、骨や靭帯などの運動器の恒常性維持におけるNTS代謝の役割を解明することである。現在、先進国では骨粗鬆症、変形性関節症、変形性脊椎症などの運動器疾患が急増しており、治療薬・予防法の開発が急務となっている。本研究から運動器疾患克服の標的となるNTS代謝関連分子を同定し、創薬研究への応用を目指して取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following functions of the two nucleotide sugar (NS)-related molecules (CANT1 and SLC35A3) in the locomotor system were demonstrated. (1) In the tendon of Cant1-KO mice, the collagen fibrils were larger, less rounded, and poorly assembled, and the content of dermatan sulfate was markedly reduced. These results indicate that CANT1 is involved in the construction of tendon collagen fibers by regulating dermatan sulfate synthesis. (2) Slc35a3-KO mice exhibited severe spinal dysplasia and died within hours after birth. In the growth plate cartilage of Slc35a3-KO mice, the extracellular space was drastically reduced, and the contents of glycosaminoglycan (GAG) were significantly decreased. These results indicate that SLC35A3 is involved in cartilage formation by regulating GAG synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えている日本では、運動器疾患が急増しており、その対策が急務となっている。糖鎖は運動器構成細胞の機能においても重要な働きを担っており、糖ヌクレオチド (Nucleotide sugar: NS) 代謝関連分子は運動器疾患治療薬の標的分子になり得る可能性を持っている。本研究によって腱の発生または恒常性維持に関わるNS関連分子としてCANT1、脊椎と軟骨形成に関わるNS関連分子としてSLC35A3を同定することができた。両分子の機能解析を継続し、NS代謝関連分子を標的とした創薬研究へと発展させていきたい。